* Home * Loney home * Life & career * Documents * Album * Ships * Portrait * Uniform * Background * * Search this site *
William Loney RN - Ships  

HMS Wanderer:
Complete list of officers serving during the commission of 18 November 1839 - 27 June 1844 (from the ship's muster book):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Commander Hon Joseph Denman half pay 18 Nov 1839 24 Dec 1841 Linnet for England; promoted
Commander Stephen Greville Fremantle Southampton 21 Jan 1842 31 Jul 1842 promoted, superceded
Commander George Henry Seymour Vindictive 10 Aug 1842 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Lieutenant Thomas Chaloner half pay 1 Dec 1839 28 Jan 1841 invalided at Sierra Leone
Lieutenant John J.C.H. Tracy half pay 6 Dec 1839 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Lieutenant John Allen Iris 21 Aug 1841 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Lieutenant George H. Hodgson Cornwallis 5 Apr 1843 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Mate Thomas Edward Symonds appointment 22 Nov 1839 15 Sep 1840 Persian
Mate Hon George Henry Douglas Vernon 26 Dec 1842 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Mate (act.) Rowland Berington midshipman 22 Aug 1843 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Master James E. Elliott half pay 28 Nov 1839 30 Oct 1842 Dido
Master (act.) James Bowler Saphire 31 Oct 1842 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Masters Assistant Alfred Messum supl. list 23 Dec 1841 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Midshipman Benjamin Spencer Pickard volunteer 1st class 9 May 1840 20 Feb 1841 volunteer 1st class
Midshipman J.P. Lethbridge Minden 27 Nov 1841 9 Feb 1843 Pellican
Midshipman Benjamin Spencer Pickard volunteer 1st class 22 Dec 1841 24 Dec 1841 Andromanche for Dublin
Midshipman Rowland Berington Lily 23 Jan 1842 21 Aug 1843 acting mate
Midshipman T.D. Williams volunteer 1st class 1 Jan 1844 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Midshipman W.W. Brereton supl. list 12 Feb 1844 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Midshipman H.B.D. Freeman volunteer 1st class 2 Apr 1844 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Volunteer 1st class Benjamin Spencer Pickard appointment 13 Dec 1839 8 May 1840 midshipman
Volunteer 1st class Benjamin Spencer Pickard midshipman 21 Feb 1841 21 Dec 1841 midshipman
Volunteer 1st class T.D. Williams Cornwallis 28 Oct 1842 31 Dec 1843 midshipman
Volunteer 1st class H.B.D. Freeman Memnon (Hon. Co. steamer) 26 Dec 1842 1 Apr 1844 midshipman
Surgeon James Gordon half pay 28 Nov 1839 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Assistant Surgeon William Loney appointment 22 Nov 1839 15 Sep 1840 Persian
Assistant Surgeon (act.) William T. Alexander Southampton 19 Feb 1842 20 Feb 1844 Cornwallis for Spiteful
Purser Robert M. Jeffrey half pay 29 Nov 1839 28 Jul 1840 invalided
Purser (act.) William Dowland clerk 5 Aug 1840 1 Mar 1841 clerk
Purser (act.) John N. de Vries Southampton 25 Jan 1842 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Clerk William Dowland appointment 19 Nov 1839 4 Aug 1840 Purser (act.)
Clerk William Dowland Purser (act.) 2 Mar 1841 3 Feb 1842 Southampton
Clerk H. English Southampton 8 Feb 1842 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Clerks Assistant W.C.H. Payne Ocean 13 Dec 1839 22 Dec 1841 supl. list
Boatswain Michael O'Brien Ocean 20 Nov 1839 14 Feb 1842 run at Simons Bay
Boatswain (act.) William Elson Vixen 21 Nov 1842 27 Jun 1844 paid off
Gunner Thomas Goar Orion 21 Nov 1839 21 Jun 1844 invalided at Haslar hospital
Carpenter William Henry Coker Ocean 20 Nov 1839 5 Nov 1842 Endymon
Carpenter (act.) C. Stroant Cornwallis 6 Nov 1842 27 Jun 1844 paid off

HMS Persian:
Complete list of officers serving during the commission of 17 February 1840 - 19 August 1843 (from the ship's muster book):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Commander William Henry Quin half pay 23 Feb 1840 22 Nov 1840 died St Helena
Commander (act.) Thomas Edward Symonds acting lieutenant 22 Nov 1840 28 Feb 1841 Rolla for Wolverine
Commander Charles Hall Rolla 2 Mar 1841 15 Jun 1841 Rolla
Commander Thomas Rodney Eden Rolla 15 Jun 1841 16 Aug 1842 Iris, promoted
Commander (act) Peché Hart Dyke Iris 13 Aug 1842 30 Oct 1842 Rapid, superceded
Commander (act.) Edward Charles Earle Rapid 31 Oct 1842 19 Feb 1843 Spy
Commander Thomas Rodney Eden ? 20 Feb 1843 19 Aug 1843 paid off
Lieutenant Philip Hodge Somerville half pay 21 Feb 1840 21 Dec 1841 invalided
Lieutenant R.F. King Coastguard 19 Mar 1840 20 Aug 1840 died at sea on Wanderer
Lieutenant (act.) Thomas E Symonds Wanderer 16 Sep 1840 22 Nov 1840 act Com
Lieutenant (act.) George P. Bunce mate 23 Nov 1840 8 Jan 1841 act Lieut
Lieutenant (act.) James Ptolemy Thurburn Wolverine 9 Jan 1841 3 Sep 1841 superceded
Lieutenant James Dirom supl. list 22 Oct 1841 12 Aug 1842 Iris, promoted
Lieutenant James Drake ? 22 Oct 1841 12 Aug 1842 Iris
Lieutenant James Drake ? 22 Oct 1841 12 Aug 1842 Iris
Lieutenant B.S. Wilson Iris 25 Dec 1841   ?
Lieutenant Bos. J. Wilson Iris 9 Jan 1842   paid off?
Lieutenant (act.) Andrew Robert Dunlap Prompt 13 Aug 1842 11 Oct 1842 Oscar, merchant brig, for England, promoted
Lieutenant Justus B.W. Kooystra Madagascar 20 Dec 1842 22 Jun 1843 Madagascar
Lieutenant James Dirom Madagascar 21 Dec 1842 19 Aug 1843 paid off
Mate George P. Bunce warrant 29 Feb 1840 22 Nov 1840 act Lieut
Mate George P. Bunce acting lieutenant 9 Jan 1841 26 Mar 1841 died at sea in Wolverine
Mate (act.) Thomas Gresham midshipman 18 Aug 1842 27 Feb 1843 own request
Master (act.) John Burdwood Lyra packet 19 Feb 1840 19 Aug 1843 paid off
Masters Assistant Napoleon Levell appointment 5 Mar 1840 26 Sep 1842 Iris
Midshipman Thomas Gresham Plymouth 12 Apr 1840 17 Aug 1842 acting mate
Midshipman Horatio Nelson Budd Plymouth 26 Apr 1840 23 Sep 1840 Buzzard for Styx
Volunteer 1st class Maxwell Fox Plymouth 4 Apr 1840 19 Jan 1842 Iris, to await passage to England
Surgeon James Stiell half pay 6 Mar 1840 15 Sep 1840 invalided Ascension
Surgeon (act.) William Loney Wanderer 16 Sep 1840 8 Jan 1841 Dolphin
Surgeon John Read   16 Nov 1840   ?
Surgeon (act.) Patrick Brennan Dolphin 9 Jan 1841 15 Jun 1841 Rolla for Dolphin
Surgeon John McIlroy Rolla 15 Jun 1841 19 Aug 1843 paid off
Assistant Surgeon John Tait Impregnable 3 Apr 1840 1 Jul 1840 Buzzard
Purser Beny. Wickham half pay 28 Feb 1840 19 Aug 1843 paid off
Clerk Henry Downes appointment 1 Mar 1840 13 Aug 1842 Iris
Clerk Henry Manley Iris 13 Aug 1842 9 Jan 1843 Iris
Clerk Henry Downes Iris 20 Feb 1843 19 Aug 1843 paid off
Clerks Assistant John J.D. Barclay Plymouth 23 Mar 1840 17 Aug 1840 Wolverine
Clerks Assistant Charles O.B. Hall Rolla 3 Mar 1841 13 Dec 1841 Buzzard for Rolla
Clerks Assistant William J. Stevens boys list 14 Dec 1841 19 Aug 1843 paid off
Boatswain (act.) John Wood San Josef 29 Feb 1840 21 Oct 1841 invalided
Boatswain (act.) William Jackson Iris 22 Nov 1841 12 Feb 1842 Iris, superceded
Boatswain John Biddeford ships co. 13 Feb 1842 19 Aug 1843 paid off
Gunner (act.) John Anderson Columbia 23 Feb 1840 27 Jan 1842 left service
Gunner Richard Williams Cygnet 18 Feb 1842 19 Aug 1843 paid off
Carpenter Thomas Perfound San Josef 22 Feb 1840 19 Aug 1843 paid off

HMS Dolphin:
Complete list of officers serving during the commission of 4 March 1840 - 29 November 1842 (from the ship's muster book):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Lieutenant Edward Littlehales half pay 4 Mar 1840 4 May 1842 promoted
Lieutenant Octavius Cumberland Madagascar 5 May 1842 21 July 1842 Madagascar
Lieutenant Phillip Bisson Rapid 22 Jul 1842 19 Oct 1842 died at sea
Lieutenant (act.) George Collier 2nd master 20 Oct 1842 29 Nov 1842 paid off
Mate Augustus George Ernest Murray Nassau 2 Apr 1840 13 Jan 1842 invalided at Sierra Leone
Mate Philip Hudson Champion 27 Oct 1841 8 Jul 1842 Heroine
2nd Master George W Beaumont Victory 24 Mar 1840 30 Oct 1841 invalided as Ascension
2nd Master (act.) Robert B. Batt masters assistant 5 Nov 1840 20 Jan 1841 masters assistant
2nd Master John F. Rees schooner Ascension 22 Jan 1841 17 Jun 1841 victuals only list
2nd Master Henry D. Burney Cygnet 18 Jun 1841 19 Feb 1842 Pluto
2nd Master George Collier Termigant 8 May 1842 19 Oct 1842 act. Lieutenant
Masters Assistant Robert B. Batt Impregnable 15 Mar 1840 4 Nov 1840 act. 2nd Master
Masters Assistant Robert B. Batt act. 2nd Master 21 Jan 1841 5 Feb 1841 Wolverine for Saracen
Assistant Surgeon Patrick Brennan half pay 9 Mar 1840 8 Jan 1841 Persian, act. Surgeon
Assistant Surgeon William Loney Persian 9 Jan 1841 29 Nov 1842 paid off
Clerk in charge William D Rowe Britannia 4 Mar 1840 29 Nov 1842 paid off
Clerks Assistant William Simmonds Madagascar 1 May 1842 12 Oct 1842 Madagascar
Gunner William Penny Howe 4 Mar 1840 30 Jul 1841 died on prize Doris
Gunner (act.) Charles Underwood Buzzard 18 Dec 1841 9 Apr 1842 died at sea
Gunner (act.) George Way Madagascar 29 Apr 1842 9 Sep 1842 Madagascar

HMS Penelope:
List of principal commissioned officers serving during the commission of 27 June 1843 - 20 May 1846 (from the Navy List, not yet checked with ship's muster for exact dates):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Captain William Jones   27 Jun 1843    
Lieutenant William T. Griffiths   29 Jun 1843    
Lieutenant Irwin Maling   1 Jul 1843    
Lieutenant John Mc'D Smith   1 Jul 1843    
Lieutenant Henry Stokes   12 Jul 1843    
Lieutenant Richard Ashmore Powell   29 Jul 1843    
Lieutenant Cuthbert Hadaway   25 Sep 1843    
Lieutenant William Mottley   10 Jan 1844    
Lieutenant George Marriott   14 Aug 1844    
Lieutenant Andrew Robert Dunlap   27 Sep 1844    
Lieutenant John P. Palmes   2 Apr 1845    
Lieutenant Richard B. Creyke   14 Apr 1845    
Mate John Francis Ross        
Mate E.F.N.K. Wasey        
Master Robert Salmond   29 Jun 1843    
Master (act.) John T. Crout   30 Aug 1845    
2nd Master William H. Petch   9 Jan 1844    
Surgeon Thomas Frazer   4 Jul 1843    
Assistant Surgeon James Dirom   26 Dec 1842    
Assistant Surgeon William H. Sloggett   4 Jul 1843    
Assistant Surgeon (addl.) Andrew Lillie        
Assistant Surgeon (addl.) Alexander Barr        
Assistant Surgeon (addl.) Gerald Yeo        
Assistant Surgeon (addl.) Daniel Coulter        
Assistant Surgeon (addl.) William Loney   23 May 1845 29 Jul 1845  
Chaplain John H. Treed   29 Nov 1843    
Naval Instructor Richard Oram   29 Nov 1843    
Purser (act.) William Soady   5 Jul 1843    
Purser & Paymaster Samuel G. Bunn   28 Sep 1843    

HMS Pantaloon:
Complete list of officers serving during the commission of 7 September 1844 - 17 February 1848 (from the ship's muster book):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Commander Edmund Wilson half pay 11 Sep 1844 2 May 1846 invalided Ascension
Commander (act.) James Aldworth St Leger Flying Fish 17 Aug 1846 27 Oct 1846 Flying Fish
Commander Henry John Douglas Flying Fish 28 Oct 1846 17 Feb 1848 paid off
Lieutenant Douglas Reid half pay 17 Sep 1844 4 Jan 1845 Plymouth
Lieutenant William King Hall half pay 23 Sep 1844 25 Sep 1844 Waterwitch
Lieutenant Louis de Teissier Prevost Waterwitch 26 Sep 1844 2 Feb 1846 promoted
Lieutenant John R. Thompson Caledonia 5 Jan 1845 10 Apr 1846 Hydra
Lieutenant Richard C. Kevern Tortoise 6 May 1846 11 May 1846 invalided Ascension
Lieutenant Henry Charleton Ranger 13 Mar 1847 17 Feb 1848 paid off
Lieutenant James Aldworth St Leger ? 2 May 1847 17 Feb 1848 paid off
Mate J.S. Mann Excellent 12 Sep 1844 24 Jul 1845 Penelope, promoted
Master John T. Crout Royal Sovereign 19 Sep 1844 1 May 1847 absent in distressed vessel
Master (act.) Mark Vetten masters assistant 9 May 1847 23 Aug 1847 Viper, act. 2nd master
Master (act.) Milliam Johnston Viper 24 Aug 1847 17 Feb 1848 paid off
Masters Assistant Mark Vetten Victory 17 Sep 1844 8 May 1847 acting master
Masters Assistant Ambrose Barton Columbia 1 Dec 1847 17 Feb 1848 paid off
Masters Assistant Samuel Robertson first entry 1 Dec 1847 17 Feb 1848 paid off
Midshipman Charles Melmoth Vindictive 21 Sep 1844 14 Jan 1845 run at Plymouth
Midshipman William Page Indus 25 Sep 1844 30 Jun 1846 per order V. Admiral
Midshipman R.W. Fayrer Vindictive 4 Jul 1847   ?
Naval Cadet James Rorie Vindictive 4 Jul 1847 17 Feb 1848 paid off
Surgeon William Robertson half pay 23 Sep 1844 29 Jul 1845 invalided Ascension
Surgeon (act.) William Loney Penelope 30 Jul 1845 31 Oct 1845 surgeon
Surgeon William Loney act. surgeon 1 Nov 1845 11 May 1846 invalided Ascension
Surgeon (act.) George William Lillies Styx 13 May 1846 28 Apr 1847 Tortoise
Surgeon Thomas J. Graham Tortoise 29 Apr 1847 25 Sep 1847 died of fever, Belize Mil. Hosp.
Surgeon (act.) George E. Freeman ? 2 Dec 1847   ?
Paymaster & Purser (act.) H.W. Sadler Portsmouth 13 Sep 1844 31 May 1845 died of fever off Lagos
Paymaster & Purser (act.) S.W.Sadler Ringdove 13 Sep 1844 8 May 1846 Styx
Paymaster & Purser (act.) Albert Lew clerk 1 Jun 1845 13 Jul 1845 clerk
Paymaster & Purser (act.) George Hickman Espoir 9 May 1846 17 Feb 1848 paid off
Clerk Albert Lew Excellent 11 Sep 1844 31 May 1845 acting paymaster & purser
Clerk Albert Lew acting paymaster & purser 14 Jul 1845 12 May 1846 Tortoise
Clerk Benjamin C. White Styx 13 May 1846 17 Feb 1848 paid off
Boatswain James Pascal Poictiers 14 Sep 1844 10 Jun 1846 invalided
Boatswain (act.) James Gregory Vindictive 5 Jul 1847 29 Oct 1847 died of fever, Jamaica Hosp.
Boatswain (act.) James McCarthy Vesuvius 18 Dec 1847 17 Feb 1848 St Josef, paid off
Gunner Richard Williams Excellent 12 Sep 1844 19 Dec 1844 Actaeon, promoted
Gunner William Cleverly Excellent 28 Dec 1844 8 Jul 1846 invalided
Gunner (act.) Edward Payne Penelope 2 May 1847 17 Feb 1848 St Josef, paid off
Carpenter James Brevin Poictiers 14 Sep 1844 5 Jan 1845 invalided to Stonehouse hosp.
Carpenter Edmund Ryder San Josef 5 Jan 1845 14 Jan 1845 invalided to Stonehouse hosp.
Carpenter James Hellyer San Josef 15 Jan 1845 17 Oct 1847 died of fever at sea
Carpenter (act.) James Burnett Vesuvius 18 Dec 1847 17 Feb 1848 St Josef, paid off

HMS Amphitrite:
Complete list of officers serving during the commission of 13 July 1847 - 26 July 1850 (from the ship's muster book):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Captain Thomas Rodney Eden half pay 14 Jul 1847 11 Jan 1850 died at Mazatlan
Captain (act.) George Walker 1st lieutenant 12 Jan 1850 20 Apr 1850 1st lieutenant
Captain John Macdougall Asia 20 Apr 1850 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Lieutenant George Walker act. captain 21 Jul 1847 11 Jan 1850 paid off
Lieutenant James Holmes Furneaux Excellent 23 Jul 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Lieutenant Walter Strickland half pay 7 Aug 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Lieutenant (act.) Mark Robert Pechell supernumerary 12 Jan 1850 20 Apr 1850 act. mate
Mate Francis McK. Fraser Trincomalie 25 Aug 1847 13 Jan 1848 Contest
Mate (act.) William Graham midshipman 25 Aug 1848 24 Jan 1849 Hydra
Mate (act.) Mark Robert Pechell act. lieutenant 21 Apr 1850 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Master Valentine G. Roberts half pay 10 Jul 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
2nd Master Henry Hutchings Portsmouth 17 Aug 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Masters Assistant Shurlock Creak Seaflower 24 Jul 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Midshipman G.V. Phillips Scourge 24 Jul 1847 25 Jan 1849 Hydra
Midshipman William Graham Dragon 10 Aug 1847 24 Aug 1848 act. mate
Midshipman James Wilcox Apollo 24 Aug 1847 26 Jul 1850 Victory
Midshipman Graham Eden Victory 19 Sep 1847 30 Sep 1849 disposal
Midshipman Mark Robert Pechell Tortoise 1 Jan 1849 30 Sep 1849 disposal?
Naval Cadet F. Waddington Victory 11 Aug 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Naval Cadet John Dayman Portsmouth 13 Aug 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Naval Cadet R.H.G. Helps Howe 18 Aug 1847 14 Sep 1847 disposal
Naval Cadet H.D. Saunders Portsmouth 20 Aug 1847 31 Dec 1848 Tortoise
Naval Cadet William Howorth Portsmouth 24 Aug 1847 26 Jul 1850 Victory
Naval Cadet S.J. Puddicombe Portsmouth 27 Aug 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Naval Cadet William D.D. Selby Victory 1 Sep 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Naval Cadet J.M.S. Riddell supernumerary 28 Feb 1848 30 Sep 1849 disposal
Naval Cadet Wiliam R. Shine Hydra 24 Jan 1849 21 Dec 1849 disposal
Surgeon William Loney half pay 29 Jul 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Assistant Surgeon James Whicher Haslar hospital 20 Jul 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Naval Instructor George S. Bourne half pay 26 Aug 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Paymaster & Purser William G. Parmeter half pay 20 Jul 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Clerk William J. Stephens Plymouth 16 Jul 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Clerk John Burke Portsmouth 13 Aug 1847 26 Jul 1850 paid off
Clerks Assistant Valn. Spain Portsmouth 21 Jul 1847 12 Nov 1848 Star
Boatswain Robert Gray Victory 19 Jul 1847 21 Jul 1847 Victory
Boatswain John Collings Victory 22 Jul 1847 26 Jul 1850 Illustrious
Gunner John Gawne Excellent 20 Jul 1847 23 Jan 1849 Excellent
Gunner (act.) Charles Hawkins ships company 24 Jan 1849 12 Mar 1849 ships company
Gunner (act.) Henry Penicud Asia 13 Mar 1849 26 Jul 1850 Excellent
Carpenter John C. Gully Victory 21 Jul 1849 26 Jul 1850 Illustrious

HMS Apollo:
Complete list of officers serving during the commission of 22 December 1848 - 20 August 1851 (from the ship's muster book):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Commander James Rawstorne half pay 4 Jan 1849 20 Aug 1851 paid off
Lieutenant William L. Staniforth half pay 4 Jan 1849 22 Aug 1850 paid off own request
Lieutenant Peter G. Nettleton half pay 10 Jan 1849 20 Aug 1851 paid off
Lieutenant Thomas D. Williams half pay 23 Aug 1850 14 Aug 1851 Centaur
Master Benjamin Simpson half pay 6 Jan 1849 20 Aug 1851 paid off
2nd Master Henry Clements half pay 4 Jan 1849 7 Feb 1851 shore
2nd Master Richard C. Dyer half pay 5 Feb 1849 16 May 1850 Seringapatam
2nd Master Albert Collier half pay 23 Aug 1850 1 Feb 1851 invalided to Chatham hosp.
2nd Master John W.H. Harvey Ocean 17 Feb 1851 20 Aug 1851 paid off
2nd Master A.S.A. Parks masters assistant 28 Feb 1851 20 Aug 1851 paid off
Masters Assistant James D. Switzer half pay 13 Jan 1849 20 Jul 1849 Centaur for disposal
Masters Assistant A.S.A. Parks half pay 20 Jan 1849 27 Feb 1851 2nd master
Masters Assistant William Read Bloodhound 5 Feb 1849 29 Jan 1851 left service
Midshipman R.S. Bateman Victory per Driver 21 Jan 1849 18 Sep 1850 Victory
Midshipman Edmond Bedwell Victory per Driver 21 Jan 1849 8 Sep 1850 invalided Rio
Midshipman George T. Bowen shore 31 Jan 1849 28 Feb 1950 Royalist
Midshipman B.M. Hallowes shore 2 Feb 1849 3 Jun 1849 Victory
Midshipman William L.G. Clarke Scourge 19 May 1849 20 Aug 1851 paid off
Midshipman F.G. Staples Queen 2 Jun 1849 26 Oct 1849 Castor
Midshipman William M. Wright naval cadet 26 Oct 1849 1 Feb 1851 Ocean
Midshipman Charles Crowdy Royalist 1 Mar 1850 1 Feb 1851 Fisgard
Midshipman George Huges shore 19 Sep 1850 20 Sep 1850 Thetis for Albion
Midshipman F.G. Baillie shore 19 Sep 1850 20 Aug 1851 paid off
Naval Cadet William M. Wright Castor 3 Sep 1849 25 Oct 1849 midshipman
Surgeon William Robertson half pay 20 Jan 1849 24 Jan 1851 superceded
Surgeon William Loney half pay 25 Jan 1851 20 Aug 1851 paid off
Assistant Surgeon John G. Cambell half pay 16 Jan 1849 31 May 1849 invalided to Haslar hosp.
Assistant Surgeon John T. Caddy Poictiers 1 Jun 1849 15 Jul 1851 Cumberland for disposal
Paymaster & Purser Henry R. Cole half pay 1 Jan 1849 20 Aug 1851 paid off
Clerk Charles E. Philips half pay 4 Jan 1849 27 Jan 1851 shore
Clerk George W.J. Hire Fisgard 1 Feb 1851 20 Aug 1851 paid off
Clerks Assistant James K. Crowley half pay 4 Jan 1849 23 Jan 1851 shore for Pandora
Boatswain (act.) John Giles Agincourt 1 Jan 1849 20 Aug 1851 paid off
Gunner William Whitworth Excellent per Driver 8 Jan 1849 20 Aug 1851 Ocean for Excellent
Gunner James Yates Excellent 10 Feb 1851 20 Aug 1851 paid off
Carpenter George Cornish Agincourt 1 Jan 1849 20 Aug 1851 paid off

HMS Hydra:
Complete list of officers serving during the commission of 13 January 1852 - 10 May 1856 (from the ship's muster book):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Commander Thomas Belgrave half pay 17 Jan 1852 10 Aug 1852 invalided
Commander (act.) William Everard Alphonso Gordon Styx 11 Aug 1852 21 Jan 1853 Styx
Commander Henry Gage Morris Fisgard per Mauritius 22 Jan 1853 10 May 1856 paid off
Lieutenant John William Pike half pay 17 Jan 1852 8 Apr 1852 to await passage to England
Lieutenant Edward MW Carrington half pay 20 Jan 1852 1 Oct 1852 Rhadamanthus for passage to England
Lieutenant John H. Howard Castor per Megaera 9 Apr 1852 10 May 1856 paid off
Lieutenant Joseph Henry Marryat mate 24 May 1852 19 Jul 1852 promoted; half pay
Lieutenant (act.) George M. Comber Castor 9 Nov 1852 4 Aug 1853 Penelope
Lieutenant Henry H. Morgan Castor 23 Jan 1856 10 May 1856 paid off
Lieutenant (addl.) Joseph Dayman Maeander 5 Apr 1854 24 Oct 1854 Seringapatam
Lieutenant (addl.) Henry George Simpson Maeander 5 Apr 1854 24 Oct 1854 Seringapatam
Mate Joseph Henry Marryat Portsmouth 26 Jan 1852 23 May 1852 lieut
Mate William H. Annesley Portsmouth 7 Feb 1852 3 Apr 1854 promoted; to await passage to England
Mate Richard S. Bateman Castor 23 Sep 1852 4 May 1854 promoted; to await passage to England
Mate (act.) Henry C. Stephens midshipman 12 Oct 1854 1 Jan 1855 Frolic
Mate (act.) Weeden Darves Grecian 16 Feb 1856 10 May 1856 paid off
Master Edward M. Vincent half pay 20 Jan 1852 10 May 1856 Formidable
2nd Master (act.) Richard T.N. Pearce Frolic 15 Feb 1856 9 May 1856 paid off
Masters Assistant Thomas Warr Fisgard 16 Jan 1852 15 Feb 1856 Castor
Midshipman Edward H. Hickman Victory 17 Jan 1852 21 Apr 1855 invalided to hospital
Midshipman Richard Livesay Victory 17 Jan 1852 24 Sep 1852 Castor
Midshipman Alexander R. MacDonnel Fisgard 21 Jan 1852 26 Apr 1853 Penguin
Midshipman Henry C. Stephens naval cadet 1 Aug 1854 11 Oct 1854 act. mate
Naval Cadet Henry C. Stephens Nerbudda 21 Jul 1854 31 Jul 1854 midshipman
Chief Engineer George G. Bardin Fisgard 18 Jan 1852 10 May 1856 Royal George
Assistant Engineer Stephen Shairp Fisgard 20 Jan 1852 10 May 1856 Royal George
Assistant Engineer Edward R. Dutton Fisgard 21 Jan 1852 1 Feb 1852 Portsmouth
Assistant Engineer Peter Cowons Fisgard 21 Jan 1852 29 Jan 1852 Haslar hospital
Assistant Engineer James Sumner Blenheim 30 Jan 1852 2 Dec 1853 Dee
Assistant Engineer (act.) James W. Hewett Blenheim 7 Feb 1852 10 May 1856 Royal George
Assistant Engineer Jero Hill Impregnable 21 Aug 1854 10 May 1856 Royal George
Surgeon William Loney half pay 26 Jan 1852 10 May 1856 paid off
Assistant Surgeon Thomas Hunter Waterloo 21 Jan 1852 10 May 1856 paid off
Paymaster & Purser Beresford Scott half pay 15 Jan 1852 1 Dec 1852 superceded at own request
Paymaster William Dewar Maeander 2 Dec 1852 23 Apr 1855 Seringapatam to await passage to England
Paymaster Charles Saunders Nankin 25 Apr 1855 15 Feb 1856 Frolic
Paymaster F.G. Pearse Frolic 16 Feb 1856 10 May 1856 Formidable
Assistant Paymaster George R. Gliddons Seringapatam 19 Apr 1855 10 May 1856 Formidable
Clerk George A. Welch Victory 16 Jan 1852 3 Dec 1852 Castor
Clerk (act.) John K. Cowley Castor 2 Dec 1852 2 Jul 1854 clerk
Clerk John K. Cowley act. clerk 3 Jul 1854 18 Apr 1855 Seringapatam for commanders office
Boatswain Hugh McDougal Monarch 15 Jan 1852 23 Aug 1854 invalided
Boatswain (act.) William Smith Castor 25 Aug 1854 23 Aug 1855 boatswain
Boatswain William Smith act. boatswain 24 Aug 1855 10 May 1856 Formidable
Gunner Richard F. Moore Monarch 15 Jan 1852 10 May 1856 Formidable
Carpenter William Jago Monarch 15 Jan 1852 2 Mar 1852 died Sierra Leone
Carpenter Samuel Geake Crane 3 Mar 1852 4 Oct 1852 Castor
Carpenter (act.) William Crowhurst Crane 5 Oct 1852 18 Jan 1854 carpenter
Carpenter William Crowhurst act. carpenter 19 Jan 1854 10 May 1856 Formidable

HMS Melampus:
Principal commissioned officers in 1857 (from the Navy List, not yet checked with ship's muster for exact dates):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Captain Leopold George Heath   12 Dec 1856 28 Mar 1858 Arrogant
Lieutenant George M. Smith   19 Dec 1856 28 Mar 1858 Arrogant
Master Robert Knox   22 Feb 1858 28 Feb 1858 Arrogant
Surgeon William Loney half pay 17 Dec 1856 28 Mar 1858 Arrogant
Paymaster Henry S. Collins   13 Dec 1856    
Assistant Paymaster Thomas Waterfield   10 Jul 1857    

HMS Arrogant:
Principal commissioned officers in 1858 (from the Navy List, not yet checked with ship's muster for exact dates):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Captain Leopold George Heath Melampus 1 Mar 1858 22 Aug 1859 Dauntless
Lieutenant Annesley T. Denham   1 Mar 1858 22 Aug 1859 Dauntless
Lieutenant George M. Smith Melampus 1 Mar 1858 22 Aug 1859 Dauntless
Lieutenant John Smith Keats   23 Nov 1858    
Master Robert Knox   1 Mar 1858    
Surgeon William Loney Melampus 1 Mar 1858 22 Aug 1859 Dauntless
Paymaster James F. Philips   20 May 1858    

HMS Dauntless:
Principal commissioned officers in 1859 (from the Navy List, not yet checked with ship's muster for exact dates):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Captain Leopold George Heath Arrogant 23 Aug 1859    
Lieutenant Charles T. Williamson   23 Nov 1858    
Lieutenant George M. Smith Arrogant 23 Aug 1859    
Lieutenant Annesley T. Denham Arrogant 23 Aug 1859    
Master Robert Knox   23 Aug 1859    
Chief Engineer Joseph Williams   25 Nov 1859    
Staff Surgeon George D. Maclaren   4 Jan 1860    
Surgeon William Loney Arrogant 23 Aug 1859 18 Jan 1860 paid off
Assistant Surgeon John W. Dobbin   23 Aug 1859    
Paymaster James F. Philips   23 Aug 1859    
Assistant Paymaster Thomas Goodman   23 Aug 1859    

HMS Emerald:
Complete list of officers serving during the commission of 14 May 1859 - 7 Nov 1863 (from the ship's muster book):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Captain Arthur Cumming half pay 14 May 1859 7 Nov 1863 paid off
Lieutenant Arthur Richard Wright Edinburgh 16 May 1845 3 Sep 1861 Impregnable
Lieutenant Richard Carter half pay 19 May 1859 7 Nov 1863 paid off
Lieutenant Charles H. Williams half pay 24 May 1859 25 Jan 1860 left service at own request
Lieutenant Edmund Hope Verney half pay 4 Jun 1859 26 Feb 1862 Grappler
Lieutenant Richard Purefoy Fitzgerald Excellent 7 Jun 1859 29 Jul 1860 superseded Q103
Lieutenant Alfred Markham half pay 30 Jan 1860 26 Jun 1861 Forte
Lieutenant Lord Charles Thomas Montague Douglas Scott Forte 27 Jun 1861 7 Nov 1863 half pay
Lieutenant Lord Walter Talbot Kerr half pay 30 Jul 1860 7 Nov 1863 paid off
Lieutenant Henry Frederick Stephenson ? 23 Sep 1861 19 May 1862 Cormorant
Lieutenant Edmund St John Garforth half pay 3 Mar 1862 7 Nov 1863 paid off
Lieutenant W.H.M. Molynieux half pay 27 May 1862 7 Nov 1863 paid off
Mate B.H. Key Victory 20 Aug 1859 1 Dec 1859 shore, promoted
Mate (act.) Noel Stephen Fox Digby midshipman 5 Apr 1860 5 Jul 1860 mate
Mate (act.) Robert S. Crompton midshipman 5 Apr 1860 4 Oct 1860 left service at own request
Mate Noel Stephen Fox Digby act. mate 6 Jul 1860 5 Sep 1861 half pay, promoted
Sub-Lieutenant (act.) Thomas Edward Miller midshipman 16 Jul 1863 1 Nov 1863 Excellent to pass
Sub-Lieutenant (act.) H.W. Dowding midshipman 16 Jul 1863 7 Nov 1863 Excellent, to pass
Master David Batt half pay 4 Nov 1860 24 Aug 1861 superseded
Master John Harvey half pay 25 Aug 1861 7 Nov 1863 Formidable, paid off
2nd Master (act.) James. T. Hart Nile 5 Aug 1860 20 Aug 1861 Pembroke
Masters Assistant Percy C. Smith Impregnable 1 Sep 1860 1 Jul 1861 Curlew
Masters Assistant R.E. Acklom supplementary list 2 Jul 1861 7 Nov 1863 Formidable, paid off
Masters Assistant Keppel Garnier supplementary list 2 Jul 1861 6 Apr 1862 Magicienne
Masters Assistant Alfred L. Estrelby Victory 18 Feb 1862 7 Nov 1863 Formidable, paid off
Midshipman W.H. Leech Liffey 28 May 1859 17 Oct 1859 Queenstown
Midshipman Arthur Cary Elwes Portsmouth 4 Jun 1859 26 Jun 1861 Forte
Midshipman William Robert Clutterbuck Portsmouth 4 Jun 1859 19 May 1862 Vesuvius as pt. complement
Midshipman H.J. Stephenson Neptune 5 Aug 1859 6 Feb 1860 Forte
Midshipman Noel Stephen Fox Digby Centurion 20 Jan 1860 4 Apr 1860 act. mate
Midshipman Robert S. Crompton Mersey 21 Jan 1860 4 Apr 1860 act. mate
Midshipman Henry Francis Redhead Yorke shore 1 Feb 1860 4 Oct 1861 Trafalgar
Midshipman Thomas Edward Miller Centurion 10 Feb 1860 15 Jul 1863 act. sub-lieutenant
Midshipman Hon. Evelyn H. Ellis naval cadet 11 Apr 1860 10 Jul 1862 Rinaldo
Midshipman Charles Davers Eden naval cadet 17 Aug 1860 1 Jul 1861 Curlew
Midshipman Francis Main Formidable 25 Oct 1860 19 Dec 1861 Forte
Midshipman Francis R. Bromilay Centurion 27 Oct 1860 26 Jun 1861 Forte
Midshipman Marquis of Queensbury Forte 27 Jun 1861 31 May 1862 Victory for Nile
Midshipman M.G. Thorold Forte 27 Jun 1861 21 Oct 1861 sick at Haslar hosp.
Midshipman Hugh Miles Milman naval cadet 19 Dec 1861 28 Mar 1863 shore, until recovery from illness
Midshipman Lawrence A.G. Roberts Victory 18 Feb 1862 7 Nov 1863 Formidable, paid off
Midshipman Dudley C. Stewart Victory 18 Feb 1862 7 Nov 1863 Formidable, paid off
Midshipman H.W. Dowding Victory 18 Feb 1862 15 Jul 1863 act. sub-lieutenant
Midshipman Arthur Augustus Duffield naval cadet 20 Mar 1862 7 Nov 1863 Formidable
Midshipman W.H. Roberts Royal Adelaide 18 May 1862 5 Nov 1863 Royalist
Midshipman M.V. Bryley naval cadet 30 Jun 1862 7 Nov 1863 Formidable, paid off
Midshipman Henry A. Barling naval cadet 20 Sep 1862 7 Nov 1863 Formidable, paid off
Midshipman Hon. Evelyn H. Ellis shore 5 Oct 1862 7 Nov 1863 Formidable, paid off
Naval Cadet S.Y.F. Sulivan Victory 3 Jun 1859 28 Oct 1860 Tartar for Hecate
Naval Cadet Charles Davers Eden Portsmouth 4 Jun 1859 16 Aug 1860 midshipman
Naval Cadet Hon. Evelyn H. Ellis Conqueror 30 Jan 1860 10 Apr 1860 midshipman
Naval Cadet Hugh Miles Milman Victory 23 Oct 1860 18 Dec 1861 midshipman
Naval Cadet Arthur Augustus Duffield Victory 23 Oct 1860 19 Mar 1862 midshipman
Naval Cadet Henry A. Barling shore 5 Apr 1861 19 Sep 1862 midshipman
Naval Cadet Hay A.P. Probyn Victory 9 Apr 1861 30 Sep 1861 Orestes for Narcissus
Naval Cadet Sidney M. Wilmot Victory 5 Oct 1861 7 Nov 1863 Formidable, paid off
Naval Cadet M.V. Bryley Tribune 1 May 1862 29 Jun 1862 midshipman
Naval Cadet M.L. Pielham Victory 6 Jul 1862 7 Nov 1863 Formidable, paid off
Naval Cadet Reginald O.B. Carey Surly 29 Aug 1862 7 Nov 1863 Formidable, paid off
Naval Cadet Alfred Vautier Surly 22 Oct 1862 7 Nov 1863 Formidable, paid off
Naval Instructor John N. Lawless shore 6 May 1862 7 Nov 1863 paid off
Chief Engineer Edward J. Burnley Minotaur 21 May 1859 5 Jan 1860 superceded
Chief Engineer Felix Foreman half pay 10 Jan 1860 7 Nov 1860 Cumberland for Anson
Chief Engineer Joseph Churcher Asia 8 Nov 1860 7 Nov 1863 Cumberland, paid off
Engineer Edward Ingledew assistant engineer 8 Aug 1861 7 Nov 1863 Cumberland, paid off
Assistant Engineer Thomas Foster Fisgard 18 May 1859 16 Feb 1860 Racer
Assistant Engineer (act.) V.C. Horne Minotaur 21 May 1859 7 Nov 1863 Cumberland, paid off
Assistant Engineer William Ironmonger Minotaur 21 May 1859 23 Feb 1861 Nile for Thimble (tender)
Assistant Engineer George T. Crook Minotaur 21 May 1859 30 Sep 1859 Cockchafer
Assistant Engineer (act.) John Hancock Minotaur 21 May 1859 7 Nov 1863 Cumberland, paid off
Assistant Engineer Joseph C. Gray Wellington 22 May 1859 26 Dec 1860 Donegal
Assistant Engineer (act.) William Pearson Wellington 30 Sep 1859 7 Nov 1863 Cumberland, paid off
Assistant Engineer Edward Ingledew Indus 12 Aug 1860 7 Aug 1861 engineer
Assistant Engineer Joseph Clinkskill Indus 1 Jan 1861 7 Nov 1863 Cumberland, paid off
Assistant Engineer (act.) George Alexander Indus 24 Feb 1861 22 May 1862 Colossus
Assistant Engineer John Crichton Colossus 23 May 1862 7 Nov 1863 Cumberland, paid off
Surgeon John M'Swiney ? 21 May 1859 15 Jul 1860 superceded
Surgeon Dr William Loney half pay 16 Jul 1860 25 Mar 1861 Cumberland
Surgeon John Dockin half pay 26 Mar 1861 7 Nov 1863 paid off
Assistant Surgeon John Caldwell half pay 21 May 1859 3 Jul 1859 Locust for Mars
Assistant Surgeon Denis McCarthy Sheerness 30 May 1859 7 Nov 1863 paid off
Assistant Surgeon M.W. Cowan Imperieuse 19 Sep 1859 2 Feb 1860 Forte
Assistant Surgeon W.J. Eames Conqueror 9 Feb 1860 24 Jul 1860 Bloodhound
Assistant Surgeon Dr Robert Hague half pay 4 Aug 1860 16 Nov 1861 paid off
Assistant Surgeon (act.) James A. Allan Impregnable 17 Nov 1861 7 Nov 1863 paid off
Chaplain Rev. Edward A. Williams half pay 29 Jun 1859 4 Sep 1860 Royal Adelaide
Chaplain & Naval Instructor Rev. Frederick W. Nickoll Portsmouth 5 Sep 1860 2 Apr 1862 Tribune
Chaplain Thomas R. Hamilton shore 16 Jun 1862 21 Nov 1862 Cumberland
Chaplain N.V. Lloyd half pay 30 Mar 1863 30 Sep 1863 Scylla
Chaplain & Naval Instructor John Jenkins ?     ?
Paymaster   half pay 17 May 1859 24 Nov 1862 superseded
Paymaster George Grant half pay 25 Nov 1862 7 Nov 1863 Formidable, paid off
Assistant Paymaster William H. Aitken Waterloo 16 May 1859 7 Nov 1863 Formidable
Assistant Paymaster Frederick Bunn Formidable 16 May1859 18 Aug 1860 Espoir
Assistant Clerk William Thorne Impregnable 25 Jul 1860 30 Aug 1860 clerk
Clerk A.P. Freeman clerks assistant 1 Jun 1860 24 Jun 1860 Sans Pareil
Clerk William Thorne assistant clerk 31 Aug 1860 3 Nov 1860 Victory for Charybdis
Clerk James King Bell Impregnable 16 Sep 1860 7 Nov 1863 Formidable
Clerk Robert Dinwiddie Victory 4 Nov 1860 7 Nov 1863 Formidable
Clerks Assistant A.P. Freeman Formidable 30 May 1859 31 May 1860 clerk
Captain RM Henry G. Elliott Woolwich hdq. 22 May 1859 7 Nov 1863 Chatham, 1st div.
Lieutenant RM Thomas M. Hewett Woolwich hdq. 22 May 1859 7 Nov 1863 Chatham, 1st div.
Boatswain John West Minotaur 20 May 1859 15 Mar 1860 invalided to Indus
Boatswain W.H. Dockings Formidable 31 May 1859 3 Nov 1863 Cumberland
Gunner James W. Salter Minotaur 20 May 1859 20 Aug 1860 Cambridge for Excellent, superceded
Gunner (act.) George Golding Jackal 20 Aug 1860 7 Nov 1863 Cumberland
Carpenter Richard Gallaway Minotaur 20 May 1859 21 Dec 1861 Indus to await appt.
Carpenter John Blake Indus 22 Dec 1861 3 Mar 1862 Asia, dismissed per court marshal
Carpenter Walter Jago Hawke 22 May 1862 30 Dec 1862 dismissed per court marshal
Carpenter John Beatley Asia 8 Jan 1863 7 Nov 1863 Cumberland

HMS Cumberland:
Principal commissioned Officers in 1861-62 (from the Navy List, not yet checked with ship's muster for exact dates), the commission was from 1 October 1859 - 31 December 1868:

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Captain Charles Frederick Schomberg   10 Jan 1860    
Captain Thomas Pickering Thompson   18 Feb 1862    
Commander Henry Lloyd   10 Oct 1859    
Commander Offiey M Crewe-Reid   24 Aug 1860    
Lieutenant Godfrey Taylor   1 Oct 1859    
Lieutenant Henry L.C. Robinson   9 Aug 1860    
Lieutenant Richard S. Bateman   28 Sep 1860    
Lieutenant Henry Rogers   16 Jul 1861    
Lieutenant Edward Berkley   18 Jul 1861    
Lieutenant Frederick W. Lewis   6 Nov 1861    
Lieutenant Charles D.J. Odeaine   28 Dec 1861    
Master John C. Hutchings   1 Oct 1859    
Master William J.B. Hilliard   8 Apr 1861    
Staff Surgeon Samuel Donnelly   14 Jan 1860    
Staff Surgeon William Loney surgeon 18 Feb 1863 14 Apr 1864 half pay
Surgeon William Loney   3 Apr 1861 17 Feb 1863 staff surgeon
Assistant Surgeon Constantine Keenan   1 Oct 1859    
Assistant Surgeon (act.) George H. Maunsell   25 Apr 1860    
Assistant Surgeon Croft G. Symonds   31 Jul 1860    
Assistant Surgeon Astley Cooper   1 Aug 1861    
Assistant Surgeon William G. Ridings   14 Apr 1862    
Chaplain Henry E. Yeoman   1 Oct 1859    
Chaplain John P. Olivier   8 Apr 1961    
Paymaster William B.V. Farror   1 Oct 1859    
Paymaster William H. Dutton   12 Jul 1861    
Assistant Paymaster John P. Pasco   1 Oct 1859    
Assistant Paymaster Thomas Waterfield   20 Jul 1860    
Assistant Paymaster Norcott D'Esterre Roberts   6 Oct 1860    
Assistant Paymaster Charles S. Hills   31 Aug 1861    
Assistant Paymaster John S. Falcon   10 Sep 1861    
Assistant Paymaster James Cambell   11 Oct 1861    
Assistant Paymaster John A.P. Williams   1 Nov 1861    
Assistant Paymaster Charles L. Cartright   12 Apr 1862    
Assistant Paymaster William E. Allen   26 Jun 1862    
Assistant Paymaster Frederick Bunn   12 Jul 1862    
Assistant Paymaster Edward B. Pillans   29 Jul 1862    
Assistant Paymaster Frederick T. Fitzmaurice   14 Aug 1862    

HMS Glasgow:
List of principal officers serving in the period of 24 May 1871 - 10 Nov 1872 (from the Navy List, not yet checked with ship's muster for exact dates):

Rank Name From Joined Left To
Rear Admiral James Horsford Cockburn   6 Sep 1870 20 Jan 1872 Government House, Calcutta; died 10 Feb
Rear Admiral Arthur Cumming   14 Feb 1872    
Flag Lieutenant Caesar H. Hawkins   1 Oct 1871    
Flag Lieutenant Herbert F. Gye   20 Feb 1872    
Secretary Edwin Harris   12 Sep 1870    
Secretary Herbert W.S. Ponsonby   19 Feb 1872    
Clerk to Secretary Edgar deH. Whiddon   7 Oct 1871    
Clerk to Secretary Charles F.W. Edwards   7 Oct 1871    
Captain Theodore Morton Jones   24 May 1871    
Commander George R. Hope   24 May 1871    
Lieutenant Evelyn W. Shirley   24 May 1871    
Lieutenant William H. Bond   24 May 1871    
Lieutenant Richard W. Hope   24 May 1871    
Lieutenant James Brown   24 May 1871    
Lieutenant Arthur W. Moore   24 May 1871    
Lieutenant Thomas H. Leventhorpe   29 May 1871    
Lieutenant Cecil M. Gilbert-Cooper   17 Jun 1871    
Navigating Lieutenant Robert Jackson   24 May 1871    
Lieutenant (addl.) Reginald F.H. Henderson   23 Dec 1871    
Sub-Lieutenant John S. Long   24 May 1871    
Sub-Lieutenant Henry L.F. Royle   24 May 1871    
Sub-Lieutenant Joseph J.McC. Calwell   24 May 1871    
Sub-Lieutenant Norman C.F. Uniacke   24 May 1871    
Sub-Lieutenant William B. Ponsford   24 May 1871    
Sub-Lieutenant William E.C. Forsyth   28 Sep 1871    
Sub-Lieutenant William C.S. Hathorn   28 Sep 1871    
Sub-Lieutenant (act.) Syndey F. Walker   13 Jan 1872    
Sub-Lieutenant (addl.) George H.C. Stapleton   24 May 1871    
Sub-Lieutenant (addl.) Douglas E.B. Henderson   24 May 1871    
Navigating Sub-Lieutenant Henry Baynham   24 May 1871    
Navigating Sub-Lieutenant (addl.) Eaton W. Petley   28 Dec 1871    
Sub-Lieutenant (addl.) Charles J. Baldwin   28 Dec 1871    
Sub-Lieutenant (addl.) Raliton C. Bloomfield   28 Dec 1871    
Sub-Lieutenant (addl.) Frank Finnis   28 Dec 1871    
Sub-Lieutenant (addl.) Barton R. Bradford   9 Mar 1872    
Sub-Lieutenant (addl.) Edward F. Creagh   9 Mar 1872    
Sub-Lieutenant (addl.) Robert H. Steward   9 Mar 1872    
Sub-Lieutenant (addl.) John E. Meryon   9 Mar 1872    
Sub-Lieutenant (addl.) George Drury   9 Mar 1872    
Sub-Lieutenant (addl.) Horice R. Adams   15 Apr 1872    
Sub-Lieutenant (addl.) Alexander R.C. Hood   24 May 1871    
Midshipman Sydney F. Walker   24 May 1871    
Midshipman Leslie C. Stuart   24 May 1871    
Midshipman George Eastman   24 May 1871    
Midshipman William R. Elliot   24 May 1871    
Midshipman George R. Bray   24 May 1871    
Midshipman William H.W. Grove   24 May 1871    
Midshipman Barnard Dickinson   24 May 1871    
Midshipman (addl.) James Knowles   9 May 1871    
Midshipman (addl.) Percy Hockin   24 May 1871    
Midshipman (addl.) Walter L. Whateley   24 May 1871    
Midshipman (addl.) Edward H. March   24 May 1871    
Midshipman (addl.) Walter Pigot   24 May 1871    
Midshipman (addl.) William C. Atherton   24 May 1871    
Midshipman (addl.) James deV. Allen   1 Nov 1871    
Chief Engineer William Brown   24 May 1871    
Engineer William Dearson   24 May 1871    
Engineer Henry Darroll   24 May 1871    
Engineer James E. Warner   24 May 1871    
Assistant Engineer John Happs   24 May 1871    
Staff Surgeon William Loney Emerald 24 May 1871 11 Nov 1872 Hong Kong hospital
Assistant Surgeon Robert H. More   24 May 1871    
Assistant Surgeon John K. Conway   7 Oct 1871    
Assistant Surgeon (addl.) Thomas Kipling   20 Dec 1871    
Chaplain Rev. Charles Clark   24 May 1871    
Chaplain Andrew C. Risk   21 Dec 1871    
Naval Instructor Joseph D. Paul   14 Jun 1871    
Paymaster Frederick Lima   24 May 1871    
Assistant Paymaster Alfred H. Sherris   24 May 1871    
Assistant Paymaster Herbert E. Patterson   24 May 1871    
Assistant Paymaster Cadwallader E. Palmer   2 May 1872    
Assistant Paymaster (addl.) George B. Collier   13 May 1872    
Captain RM J.G. Fitzgerald   24 May 1871    
Lieutenant RM John E.B. Ward   24 May 1871    
Boatswain James Lambert   24 May 1871    
Boatswain (addl.) Richard Light   30 May 1871    
Boatswain (addl.) Edwin C. Collins   5 Jun 1871    
Boatswain Thomas Richards   7 Jun 1871    
Boatswain (addl.) Robert Hawton   24 Jul 1871    
Gunner William Pearce   24 May 1871    
Carpenter (addl.) William J. Cousins   5 Jun 1871    
Carpenter William Blackmore   5 Jun 1871    
Carpenter William Nodder   24 Jul 1871    

Valid HTML 4.0