Grand Slam
Baseball Stats
Compiled and Copyright © 1997-2000 by Marco Stoovelaar
Grand Slam - Stats & News
For additional interesting items, including links, of baseball and softball in The Netherlands and more return to the index of Marco's home page Grand Slam - Stats & News
News
Index Grand Slam - Stats & News (Eng.)
Index Grand Slam - Stats & News (Ned.)
Baseball & Softball Headlines
Scores & Statistics
You're now on the page with Baseball Scores & Stats
Softball Women Scores & Stats
Softball Men Scores & Stats
Be My Guest
Sign My Guestbook
E-Mail
Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl
Update
Last Update: November 7, 2000

Welcome...
...on the Official Site of Grand Slam - Stats & News, the only statistical bulletin in The Netherlands dedicated to the Dutch Major League Baseball and Softball.

You're now in the Baseball edition. There are two more editions:
Grand Slam - Stats & News Softball Women
Grand Slam - Stats & News Softball Men

During the regular season games and standings will be updated daily. League statistics will be updated weekly.


Index

  • Final Standings and Statistics 1999 Season


    START BASEBALL LEAGUE 2000
    FINAL STANDINGS Dutch Baseball 'Hoofdklasse' (Major League)
    (regular season opened Saturday, April 8)
    (regular season ended Sunday, July 30)

    teamGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1NEPTUNUS (x)40328-64-251123.800
    KINHEIM (x)40328-64-213110.800
    3ADO (x)402911-583231157.725
    4HCAW (x)402614-526190131.650
    5AMSTERDAM EXPOS402416-488252168.600
    6HOOFDDORP PIONIERS401723-3415171190.425
    7SPARTA/FEYENOORD40931-1823135222.225
    8RCH40832-162496278.200
    9XANTHOS40337-62996256.075
    (x)-clinched play-off spot)
    (through games played on Sunday, July 30)


    FINAL STANDINGS PLAY-OFFS (best-of-three) Dutch Baseball 'Hoofdklasse' (Major League)
    (Play-Offs opened Friday, August 18)
    (Play-Offs ended Saturday, August 19

    teamGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1NEPTUNUS (x)22--4-1251.000
    2HCAW2-2-02512.000
    (x)-Neptunus wins series, 2-0, clinch Holland Series
    teamGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1ADO (x)22--4-2261.000
    2KINHEIM2-2-02622.000
    (x)-ADO wins series, 2-0, clinch Holland Series


    FINAL STANDINGS HOLLAND SERIES (best-of-three) Dutch Baseball 'Hoofdklasse' (Major League)
    (Holland Series opens Friday, August 25)
    (Holland Series ended Sunday, August 27

    teamGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1NEPTUNUS (x)321-4-1513.667
    2ADO212-211315.333
    (x)-Neptunus wins series, 2-1, to become Dutch Champion


    Scores
    Major League Post-Season
    Post-Season Index

    European Competitions
    More European Results

    European Cup tournaments
    Line Scores European Cup (Neptunus)
    Line Scores CupWinners Cup (HCAW)

    Netherlands-Chinese Taipei Series
    Wednesday, August 16 (game one)
    The Netherlands vs. Chinese Taipei, 2-6
    Game Recap and Box Score

    Thursday, August 17 (game two)
    The Netherlands vs. Chinese Taipei, 1-4
    Game Recap and Box Score

    Monday, August 21 (game three)
    The Netherlands vs. Chinese Taipei, 10-1
    Game Recap and Box Score

    Tuesday, August 22 (game four)
    The Netherlands vs. Chinese Taipei, 1-2
    Game Recap and Box Score

    Wednesday, August 23 (game five)
    The Netherlands vs. Chinese Taipei, 4-1
    Game Recap and Box Score

    Play-Offs
    Friday, August 18 (game one)
    Neptunus vs. HCAW, 6-0
    Kinheim vs. ADO, 0-9

    Saturday, August 19 (game two)
    HCAW vs. Neptunus, 5-6
    ADO vs. Kinheim, 13-6

    Holland Series
    Friday, August 25 (game one)
    Neptunus vs. ADO, 1-3

    Saturday, August 26 (game two)
    ADO vs. Neptunus, 3-6

    Sunday, August 27 (game three)
    Neptunus vs. ADO, 8-7 (11 inn.)
    game recap

    Olympic Games
    Scores of Olympic baseball games

    Regular Season Scores & Box Scores
    Haarlem Baseball Week details
    More baseball news


    Schedule
    No games scheduled. Season ended.

    Olympic Games
    The Dutch national team participates in this years Olympic Games at Sydney.
    Before the Games started, the team played four exhibition games.
    Special Olympic page

    Major League Post-Season
    Post-Season Index

    European Competitions
    More European Results


    Line Scores

    Netherlands-Chinese Taipei Series
    Box Score game one Netherlands-Chinese Taipei, August 16
    Box Score game two Netherlands-Chinese Taipei, August 17
    Box Score game three Netherlands-Chinese Taipei, August 21
    Box Score game four Netherlands-Chinese Taipei, August 22
    Box Score game five Netherlands-Chinese Taipei, August 23

    Olympic Games
    Box Score exhibition game 1 Netherlands-Australia, September 7
    Box Score exhibition game 2 Netherlands-South Africa, September 9
    Box Score exhibition game 3 Netherlands-Italy, September 10
    Box Score exhibition game 4 Netherlands-USA, September 11
    Box Scores Olympic Tournament

    Major League Post-Season
    Post-Season Index

    European Competitions
    More European Results

    Holland Series
    Friday, August 25
    Neptunus - ADO 1-3RHE
    ADO000001011391
    Neptunus000100000152
    pitcher ADOinn.SOBBHRER
    Tetsuhiro Monna, W (1-0)96-51-
    pitchers Neptunusinn.SOBBHRER
    Rob Cordemans, L (0-1)8.1112833
    John Hrusovsky0.2--1--
    Umpires: HP-Edwin van den Berk, 1B-Gerard Siep, 2B-Fred van Groningen Schinkel, 3B-Ton Bodaan. Official Scorers-Henk Wolffenbuttel, Herma Hodde.

    Saturday, August 26
    ADO - Neptunus 3-6RHE
    Neptunus0000200046144
    ADO0002100003100
    pitchers Neptunusinn.SOBBHRER
    Erik Remmerswaal7.221932
    John Hrusovsky, W (1-0)1.1221--
    pitchers ADOinn.SOBBHRER
    Jimmy Summers5.142722
    Jeffery Calderone, L (0-1)3.232744
    Umpires: HP-Fred van Groningen Schinkel, 1B-Edwin van den Berk, 2B-Henri van Heijningen, 3B-Ton Bodaan. Official Scorer-Feiko Drost, Maaike Dijkstra.

    Sunday, August 27
    Neptunus - ADO 8-7 (11 inn.)RHE
    ADO000210202 007120
    Neptunus001022020 018131
    (no outs when winning run was scored)
    pitchers ADOinn.SOBBHRER
    Tetsuhiro Monna5 (*)41644
    Jeffery Calderone2.223333
    Jimmy Summers, L (0-1)2.1 (**)11411
    (*)-Monna pitched to one batter in the sixth inning
    (**)-Summers pitched to three batters in the eleventh inning
    pitchers Neptunusinn.SOBBHRER
    Erik de Rijcke4 (*)72433
    Rob Cordemans2.221322
    John Hrusovsky211322
    Erik Remmerswaal, W (1-0)2.11-2--
    (*)-De Rijcke pitched to one batter in the fifth inning
    Homerun: Neptunus: Dirk van 't Klooster (1).
    Umpires: HP-Edwin van den Berk, 1B-Gerard Siep, 2B-Fred van Groningen Schinkel, 3B-Arnold Verbrugge. Official Scorers-Linda Steijger, Huub Nelissen.
    Box Scorerecap

    More baseball news


    Statistical Leaders
    Best Hitter? Most Homeruns? Most StrikeOuts?
    The statistical leaders of the 2000 competition can be found here.

    Beste Slagman? Meeste Homeruns? Meeste StrikeOuts?
    De statistische leiders van het seizoen 2000 kunnen hier bekeken worden.


    FIRST DIVISION BASEBALL 2000
    STANDINGS First Division 'Eerste Klasse'
    (regular season opened Friday, April 7)
    teamGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1PSV (x)35296-58-284167.829
    2HOOFDDORP PIONIERS 2352312-466288209.657
    TWINS362313-466,5359299.639
    4KINHEIM 2362016-409,5255238.556
    5HCAW 236171813512313297.486
    6TRIDENTS351619-3213301278.457
    7SPARKS361521-3014,5191261.417
    8FLYING PETRELS351421-2815243301.400
    9ROBUR '5836132212716278334.375
    10ALPHIANS (xx)36729-12 (*)22,5258386.194
    (through games played on Sunday, September 3)
    (x) - PSV champion and promoted to Dutch Major League 2001
    (xx) - Alphians demotes

    Scores First Division
    No scores as season has ended.


    Schedule First Division
    No games scheduled as season has ended.


    ITALIAN BASEBALL 2000
    FINAL STANDINGS PLAY-OFFS (best-of-five) Italian Serie A/1
    (Play-Offs opened Monday, March 14)
    (Play-Offs ended Sunday, August 20)

    teamGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1RIMINI (x)532-6-1813.600
    2GROSSETO523-411318.400
    (x)-Rimini wins series, 3-2, clinch Italian series; through game played on Sunday, August 20)
    teamGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1NETTUNO (x)431-6-1513.750
    2PARMA413-221315.250
    (x)-Nettuno wins series, 3-1, clinch Italian Series; through game played on Saturday, August 19)

    FINAL STANDINGS CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-seven) Italian Serie A/1
    (Series opened Friday, March 25)
    (Series ended Tuesday, August 29)

    teamGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1RIMINI (x)44--8-25131.000
    2NETTUNO4-4-041325.000
    (x)-Rimini wins series, 4-0, to become Italian Champion


    Scores Italian Serie A/1
    Play-Offs (best-of-five)
    Monday, August 14
    Nettuno vs. Parma, 5-4
    Grosseto vs. Rimini, 2-1

    Tuesday, August 15
    Nettuno vs. Parma, 7-3
    Grosseto vs. Rimini, 0-7

    Friday, August 18
    Parma vs. Nettuno, 5-1
    Rimini vs. Grosseto, 6-5 (11)

    Saturday, August 19
    Parma vs. Nettuno, 1-2
    Rimini vs. Grosseto, 1-4

    Sunday, August 20
    Rimini vs. Grosseto, 3-2

    Italian Series (best-of-seven)
    Friday, August 25
    Rimini vs. Nettuno, 10-3 (game one)

    Saturday, August 26
    Rimini vs. Nettuno, 3-2 (game two)

    Monday, August 28
    Nettuno vs. Rimini, 6-7 (game three)

    Tuesday, August 29
    Nettuno vs. Rimini, 2-5 (game four)


    Schedule Italian Serie A/1
    No games scheduled. Season ended.


    Thank you for visiting.

    Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl

    Last Update: October 6, 2000
    Copyright © 1997-2000 Marco Stoovelaar.