Grand Slam
Baseball Stats
Compiled and Copyright © 1997-2002 by Marco Stoovelaar
Grand Slam - Stats & News
For additional interesting items, including links, of baseball and softball in The Netherlands and more return to the index of Marco's home page Grand Slam - Stats & News
News
Index Grand Slam - Stats & News (Eng.)
Index Grand Slam - Stats & News (Ned.)
Baseball & Softball Headlines
Scores & Statistics
You're now on the page with Baseball Scores & Stats
Softball Women Scores & Stats
Softball Men Scores & Stats
Be My Guest
Sign My Guestbook
E-Mail
Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl
Update
Last Update: March 1, 2002

Welcome...
...on the Official Site of Grand Slam - Stats & News, the only statistical bulletin in The Netherlands dedicated to the Dutch Major League Baseball and Softball.

You're now in the Baseball edition. There are two more editions:
Grand Slam - Stats & News Softball Women
Grand Slam - Stats & News Softball Men

During the regular season games and standings will be updated daily. League statistics will be updated weekly.


Index

  • Final Standings and Statistics 1999 Season
  • Final Standings and Statistics 2000 Season


    Championship Series Standings, Scores & Schedules in:
    Austrian, Belgium, Czech Republic, Germany, Great Britain, Lithuania, Norway, Russia, Sweden, Switzerland, Yugoslavia


    MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 2001
    STANDINGS Dutch Baseball 'Hoofdklasse' (Major League)
    (first half season opened Sunday, April 8; ended Tuesday, July 10)
    FINAL STANDINGS FIRST HALFGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR NEPTUNUS (*)27234-46-17261.852
    2NTNT ADO (*)27207-40319079.741
    MR. COCKER HCAW (*)27207-40315663.741
    4AMSTERDAM EXPOS (*)27198-384157101.704
    DPA KINHEIM (*)27198-384185100.704
    6PSV KENNETH SMIT TR. (#)271017-201384138.370
    7MINOLTA PIONIERS (*) (#)26917-16+13,5101139.346
    8BEHAENK SPARTA/FEYENOORD26719-1415,583180.269
    9INSTANT HOLLAND ALMERE27423-81979180.148
    10PC ZONE RCH27324-62070236.111
    (*) - clinch spot in Championship Pool (top six qualify)
    (#) - Pioniers got two points subtracted for using an in-eligible player as protested by PSV, which takes Pioniers place in the Championship Pool

    (Championship Pool opened Friday, July 13; ended Monday, September 10)
    FINAL STANDINGS CHAMPIONSHIP POOLGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR NEPTUNUS (*)473412169-257102.734
    2MR. COCKER HCAW (*)473413-680,5226107.723
    3DPA KINHEIM (*)473116-623,5280165.660
    4NTNT ADO (*)4730161614292177.649
    5AMSTERDAM EXPOS473017-604,5266201.638
    6PSV KENNETH SMIT TR.471136-2223,5115282.234
    (*) - clinch Play-Off spot

    (Promotion/Demotion Pool opened Saturday, June 16; ended Saturday, September 29)
    FINAL STANDINGS PROMOTION/DEMOTION POOLGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1MINOLTA PIONIERS (*)20164-32-13663.800
    2INSTANT HOLLAND ALMERE (*)20137-26314091.650
    3BEHAENK SPARTA/FEYENOORD (*)20119-22512191.550
    4PC ZONE RCH (*)201010-206107127.500
    5TWINS20911-187120127.450
    6FLYING PETRELS20119-21557179.050
    (*) - top four qualify for Major League 2002

    FINAL STANDINGS PLAY-OFFS (best-of-five) Dutch Baseball 'Hoofdklasse' (Major League)
    (Play-Offs opened Friday, September 14; ended Sunday, September 23)
    teamGWLPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR NEPTUNUS (*)4316-125.750
    2NTNT ADO41322512.250
    teamGWLPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1MR. COCKER HCAW (*)5326-1416.600
    2DPA KINHEIM523411614.400
    (*) - clinch Holland Series

    FINAL STANDINGS HOLLAND SERIES (best-of-five) Dutch Baseball 'Hoofdklasse' (Major League)
    (Holland Series opened Friday, September 28; ended Saturday, October 6)
    teamGWLPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR NEPTUNUS (*)4316-3111.750
    2MR. COCKER HCAW413221131.250
    (*) Neptunus Dutch champion


    Scores
    Friday, September 14
    Play-Offs (game one)
    Neptunus vs. ADO, 0-2
    HCAW vs. Kinheim, 5-4

    Saturday, September 15
    Play-Offs (game two)
    ADO vs. Neptunus, 1-4
    Kinheim vs. HCAW, 1-3

    Sunday, September 16
    Play-Offs (game three)
    Neptunus vs. ADO, ppd., rain (re-scheduled for Mo., Sept. 17)
    HCAW vs. Kinheim, ppd., rain (re-scheduled for Mo., Sept. 17)

    Monday, September 17
    Play-Offs (game three)
    Neptunus vs. ADO, ppd., rain (re-scheduled for Tu., Sept. 18)
    HCAW vs. Kinheim, ppd., rain (re-scheduled for Tu., Sept. 18)

    Tuesday, September 18
    Play-Offs (game three)
    Neptunus vs. ADO, ppd., field conditions (re-scheduled for We., Sept. 19)
    HCAW vs. Kinheim, 2-3

    Wednesday, September 19
    Play-Offs (game three)
    Neptunus vs. ADO, ppd., rain (re-scheduled for Fr., Sept. 21)

    Friday, September 21
    Play-Offs (game three)
    Neptunus vs. ADO, 1-0 (game stopped by umpires, bottom 5th)

    Saturday, September 22
    Play-Offs (game four)
    ADO vs. Neptunus, 2-7 (Neptunus clinch Holland Series)
    Kinheim vs. HCAW, 8-3

    Sunday, September 23
    Play-Offs (game five)
    HCAW vs. Kinheim, 1-0 (HCAW clinch Holland Series)

    Friday, September 28
    Holland Series (game one)
    Neptunus vs. HCAW, 13-3 (8 inn.)

    Saturday, September 29
    Holland Series (game two)
    HCAW vs. Neptunus, 0-13 (8 inn.)

    Sunday, September 30
    Holland Series (game three)
    Neptunus vs. HCAW, 3-8

    Saturday, October 6
    Holland Series (game four)
    HCAW vs. Neptunus, 0-2


    Schedule
    No games scheduled. Season has ended.


    Line Scores
    APRIL
    Saturday, April 7
    Sunday, April 8

    Saturday, April 14
    Sunday, April 15
    Monday, April 16
    Tuesday, April 17

    Saturday, April 21
    Sunday, April 22

    Friday, April 27
    Saturday, April 28
    Sunday, April 29
    Monday, April 30

    MAY
    Saturday, May 5
    Sunday, May 6
    Monday, May 7
    Tuesday, May 8

    Friday, May 11
    Saturday, May 12
    Sunday, May 13

    Friday, May 18
    Saturday, May 19
    Sunday, May 20

    Thursday, May 24
    Friday, May 25
    Saturday, May 26
    Sunday, May 27

    Tuesday, May 29

    JUNE
    Friday, June 1
    Saturday, June 2
    Sunday, June 3
    Monday, June 4
    Tuesday, June 5

    Friday, June 8
    Saturday, June 9
    Sunday, June 10

    JULY
    Tuesday, July 10

    Friday, July 13
    Saturday, July 14
    Sunday, July 15
    Monday, July 16

    Wednesday, July 18
    Thursday, July 19
    Friday, July 20

    Saturday, July 21
    Sunday, July 22

    The Netherlands vs. Antia Aruba
    (Saturday, July 21)

    AUGUST
    Tuesday, August 7

    Friday, August 10
    Saturday, August 11
    Sunday, August 12

    Monday, August 13

    Tuesday, August 14

    Friday, August 17
    Saturday, August 18
    Sunday, August 19

    Tuesday, August 21

    Wednesday, August 22

    SEPTEMBER / OCTOBER
    Wednesday, September 5
    Friday, September 7
    Saturday, September 8
    Sunday, September 9
    Monday, September 10
    Tuesday, September 11

    Friday, September 14
    Saturday, September 15
    Tuesday, September 18

    Friday, September 21
    Saturday, September 22
    Sunday, September 23
    Tuesday, September 25
    Thursday, September 27

    Friday, September 28
    Saturday, September 29
    Sunday, September 30
    Saturday, October 6

    Line Scores Exhibition Games


    Statistical Leaders
    Statistical Leaders 2001

    Statistical Leaders 2000


    FIRST DIVISION BASEBALL 2001
    STANDINGS First Division 'Eerste Klasse'
    (first half season opened Friday, April 13; ended Tuesday, June 12)
    FINAL STANDINGS FIRST HALFGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1TWINS (*)18135127-15070.750
    2DOOR TRIDENTS (= Neptunus-2)18135-26-11461.722
    OMRON PIONIERS 218135-26-12476.722
    4MR. COCKER HCAW 2181071212,59689.583
    5SPARTA/FEYENOORD 21899-184109107.500
    VREEBURG KINHEIM 21899-1849291.500
    7AMSTERDAM BUCS (= Pirates-2)187101155,576127.417
    8FLYING PETRELS (*)18612-12782103.333
    9SPARKS18413198,567107.250
    10IMAGE BUILDERS ROBUR '5818414-9866145.222
    (*) - clinch spot in Promotion Pool (two best standardteams qualify)
    (through games played on Tuesday, June 12)

    (second half opened Friday, June 15; ended Saturday, September 1)
    FINAL STANDINGS SECOND HALFGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR TRIDENTS (= Neptunus-2)32257-50-199100.781
    2OMRON PIONIERS 232239-462189112.719
    3SPARTA/FEYENOORD 2321517-3010177172.469
    4MR. COCKER HCAW 232141712910,5152171.453
    AMSTERDAM BUCS (= Pirates-2)32141712910,5131185.453
    5SPARKS32131812711,5138166.422
    6VREEBURG KINHEIM 232121912512,5150173.391
    8IMAGE BUILDERS ROBUR '583282311716,5127243.266
    (through games played on Saturday, September 1)


    ITALIAN BASEBALL 2001
    FINAL STANDINGS Italian Serie A/1
    (season opened Friday, April 6; ended Saturday, September 1)
    teamGWLPNTGBPCT.
    1RIMINI (*)54431186-.796
    2BOLOGNA (*)543915784.722
    3NETTUNO (*)5433216610.647
    GROSSETO (*)5433216610.647
    5CASERTA5429255814.537
    6PARMA5423314620.426
    7ANZIO5419353824.352
    PATERNO5419353824.352
    MODENA5419353824.352
    10SAN MARINO5413412630.241
    (*) - clinch Play-Offs

    FINAL STANDINGS PLAY-OFFS (best-of-seven) Italian Serie A/1
    (Play-Offs opened Friday, September 7; ended Wednesday, September 12)
    teamGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1RIMINI (*)44--8-33131.000
    2GROSSETO4-4-041333.000
    teamGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1NETTUNO (*)541-8-2620.800
    2BOLOGNA514-232026.200
    (*) - clinch Championship series

    FINAL STANDINGS CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-seven) Italian Serie A/1
    (Italian Series opened Friday, September 21; ended Friday, September 28)
    teamGWLPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1NETTUNO (*)6428-1817.667
    2RIMINI624421718.333
    (*) - Nettuno Italian champion 2001


    Scores Italian Serie A/1
    Play-Offs (best-of-seven)
    Friday, Sept. 7
    Game one
    Rimini vs. Grosseto, 11-9
    Bologna vs. Nettuno, 9-0

    Saturday, Sept. 8
    Game two
    Rimini vs. Grosseto, 12-3
    Bologna vs. Nettuno, 2-3

    Monday, Sept. 10
    Game three
    Grosseto vs. Rimini, 0-6
    Nettuno vs. Bologna, 3-1

    Tuesday, Sept. 11
    Game four
    Grosseto vs. Rimini, 1-4
    Nettuno vs. Bologna, 12-4

    Wednesday, Sept. 12
    Game five
    Nettuno vs. Bologna, 8-4

    Italian Series (best-of-seven)
    Friday, Sept. 21
    Game one
    Rimini vs. Nettuno, 2-0 (Line Score)

    Saturday, Sept. 22
    Game two
    Rimini vs. Nettuno, 7-1 (Line Score)

    Monday, Sept. 24
    Game three
    Nettuno vs. Rimini, 7-4 (Line Score)

    Tuesday, Sept. 25
    Game four
    Nettuno vs. Rimini, 4-1 (Line Score)

    Wednesday, Sept. 26
    Game five
    Nettuno vs. Rimini, 2-1 (Line Score)

    Friday, Sept. 28
    Game six
    Rimini vs. Nettuno, 2-4 (Line Score)


    Thank you for visiting.

    This page has been visited times since Opening Day 1998, April 11.

    Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl

    Last Update: March 1, 2002
    Copyright © 1997-2002 Marco Stoovelaar.