Grand Slam
Baseball Stats
Compiled and Copyright © 1997-2002 by Marco Stoovelaar
Grand Slam - Stats & News
For additional interesting items, including links, of baseball and softball in The Netherlands and more return to the index of Marco's home page Grand Slam - Stats & News
News
Index Grand Slam - Stats & News (Eng.)
Index Grand Slam - Stats & News (Ned.)
Baseball & Softball Headlines
Scores & Statistics
You're now on the page with Baseball Scores & Stats
Softball Women Scores & Stats
Softball Men Scores & Stats
Be My Guest
Sign My Guestbook
E-Mail
Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl
Update
Last Update: September 29, 2002

Welcome...
...on the Official Site of Grand Slam - Stats & News, the only statistical bulletin in The Netherlands dedicated to the Dutch Major League Baseball and Softball.

You're now in the Baseball edition. There are two more editions:
Grand Slam - Stats & News Softball Women
Grand Slam - Stats & News Softball Men

During the regular season games and standings will be updated daily. League statistics will be updated weekly.


Index

  • Final Standings and Statistics 1999 Season
  • Final Standings and Statistics 2000 Season
  • Final Standings and Statistics 2001 Season

    Championship Series Standings, Scores & Schedules in:
    Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Sweden


    MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 2002
    STANDINGS Dutch Baseball 'Hoofdklasse' (Major League)
    (first half season opened Saturday, April 6; ended Sunday, June 16)
    FINAL STANDINGS FIRST HALFGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR NEPTUNUS (*)27234-46-17645.852
    2MR. COCKER HCAW (*)27198-38414779.704
    3DPA KINHEIM (*)271881374,5157110.685
    4PSV KENNETH SMIT TRAININGEN (*)271593336,512095.611
    5MINOLTA PIONIERS (*)2714103317,5128122.574
    6NTNT TORNADO'S (*)2713122289134138.519
    7SPARTA/FEYENOORD27101612112,587116.389
    8AMSTERDAM PIRATES2771821615103140.296
    9UBINK EN CO ALMERE2771911515,5108151.278
    10PC ZONE RCH271233520,553221.093
    (*) - top six qualify for Championship Pool; lower four play in Promotion/Relegation Pool

    (Championship Pool opened Saturday, June 29; ended Tuesday, September 10)
    FINAL STANDINGS CHAMPIONSHIP POOLGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR NEPTUNUS (*) (#)47387278-25391.830
    2DPA KINHEIM (*)4731151637,5268179.670
    3MR. COCKER HCAW (*)4729162609217144.638
    4MINOLTA PIONIERS (*)47212244616183205.489
    5PSV KENNETH SMIT TRAININGEN (**)47202434317,5180199.457
    NTNT TORNADO'S (**)47202434317,5212224.457
    (#) - wins KNBSB Cup
    (*) - top four qualifies for Play-Offs
    (**) - ranking based on results between teams concerned; PSV wins series 4-3)
    (standings include results from first half)

    (Promotion Pool opened Saturday, June 29; ended Sunday, September 15)
    FINAL STANDINGS PROMOTION POOLGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1SPARTA/FEYENOORD (*)20155-30-13553.750
    2AMSTERDAM PIRATES (*)201271252,511186.625
    3UBINK EN CO ALMERE (*)20128-24312295.600
    4TWINS (*) (2)201010-205101119.500
    5PC ZONE RCH (1)206131138,578110.325
    6ALCMARIA VICTRIX20416-81161145.200
    (*) - top four qualifies for Major League 2003; lower two play in First Division
    (1) - relegates to First Division; (2) - promotes to Major League

    (Play-Offs opened Friday, September 13; ended Saturday, September 21)
    FINAL STANDINGS PLAY-OFFS 1-4GWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR NEPTUNUS (*)33--6-931.000
    2MINOLTA PIONIERS3-3-0339.000
    FINAL STANDINGS PLAY-OFFS 2-3GWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1MR. COCKER HCAW (*)431-6-207.750
    2DPA KINHEIM413-22720.250
    (*) - winners clinch Holland Series

    (Holland Series opened Friday, September 27; ended Sunday, September 29)
    FINAL STANDINGS HOLLAND SERIESGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR NEPTUNUS (*)33--6-1751.000
    2MR. COCKER HCAW3-3-03517.000
    (*) - Neptunus Dutch champion / Neptunus landskampioen


    Scores
    Friday, September 13
    Play-Offs (game one, best-of-five)
    Neptunus vs. Hoofddorp Pioniers, 4-1
    Kinheim vs. HCAW, 6-2

    Saturday, September 14
    Play-Offs (game two, best-of-five)
    Hoofddorp Pioniers vs. Neptunus, 1-3 (13 inn.)
    HCAW vs. Kinheim, 1-0
    Promotion Pool
    Amsterdam Pirates vs. RCH, 4-4 (12 inn.)
    Sparta/Feyenoord vs. Almere, 2-1 (10 inn.)
    Alcmaria Victrix vs. Twins, 2-7

    Sunday, September 15
    Play-Offs (game three, best-of-five)
    Neptunus vs. Hoofddorp Pioniers, 2-1 (Neptunus clinch Holland Series)
    Kinheim vs. HCAW, 1-14 (7 inn.)
    Promotion Pool (end of regular season)
    RCH vs. Amsterdam Pirates, 0-2
    Almere vs. Sparta/Feyenoord, 1-13 (7 inn.)
    Twins vs. Alcmaria Victrix, 8-3

    Saturday, September 21
    Play-Offs (game four, best-of-five)
    HCAW vs. Kinheim, 3-0 (HCAW clinch Holland Series)

    Friday, September 27
    Holland Series (game one, best-of-five)
    Neptunus vs. HCAW, 7-1

    Saturday, September 28
    Holland Series (game two, best-of-five)
    HCAW vs. Neptunus, 1-6

    Sunday, September 29
    Holland Series (game three, best-of-five)
    Neptunus vs. HCAW, 4-3 (Neptunus wins championship)


    Schedule

    No games scheduled. Season has ended.


    Line Scores

    MARCH
    APRIL
    Exhibition games

    Saturday, April 6
    Sunday, April 7

    Saturday, April 13
    Sunday, April 14
    Tuesday, April 16

    Saturday, April 20
    Sunday, April 21
    Tuesday, April 23

    Saturday, April 27
    Sunday, April 28
    Tuesday, April 30

    MAY
    Thursday, May 2

    Saturday, May 4
    Sunday, May 5

    Tuesday, May 7


    Thursday, May 9

    Saturday, May 11
    Sunday, May 12

    Saturday, May 18
    Sunday, May 19
    Monday, May 20
    Thursday, May 23

    Saturday, May 25
    Sunday, May 26
    Thursday, May 30

    JUNE
    Saturday, June 1
    Sunday, June 2

    Saturday, June 8
    Sunday, June 9
    Thursday, June 13
    Super Cup
    Wednesday, June 12
    Thursday, June 13

    Saturday, June 15
    Sunday, June 16

    European Cup, A-Pool
    June 18-23:
    Barcelona (Spain)

    Dutch teams: Neptunus, HCAW
    CupWinners Cup, A-Pool
    June 18-23:
    Regensburg (Germany)

    Dutch teams: Kinheim, Tornado's

    Saturday, June 29
    Sunday, June 30

    JULY
    Thursday, July 4
    Saturday, July 6
    Sunday, July 7

    Saturday, July 13
    Sunday, July 14

    Netherlands vs. Japan
    Wednesday, July 17

    Haarlem Baseball Week
    July 19 - 28

    AUGUST
    Saturday, August 3
    Sunday, August 4

    Tuesday, August 6
    Wednesday, August 7


    Thursday, August 8

    Saturday, August 10
    Sunday, August 11
    Tuesday, August 13
    Thursday, August 15

    Saturday, August 17
    Sunday, August 18

    Saturday, August 24
    Sunday, August 25

    Monday, August 26
    Tuesday, August 27

    Saturday, August 31

    SEPTEMBER / OCTOBER
    NOVEMBER
    Sunday, September 1
    Friday, September 6
    Saturday, September 7
    Sunday, September 8

    Tuesday, September 10

    Saturday, September 14
    Sunday, September 15

    Play-Offs (best-of-five)
    Friday, September 13
    Saturday, September 14
    Sunday, September 15

    Saturday, September 21

    Holland Series (best-of-five)
    Friday, September 27
    Saturday, September 28
    Sunday, September 29

    Intercontinental Cup
    November 8-20:
    Havana, Matanzas (Cuba)


    Statistical Leaders
    Unofficial Final Statistical Leaders can be found here.

    OnofficiŽle Eindstatistieken en Statistische Leiders kunnen hier bekeken worden.


    FIRST DIVISION BASEBALL 2002
    STANDINGS 'Eerste Klasse' (First Division)
    (first half season opened Friday, April 5; ended Sunday, June 16)
    FINAL STANDINGS FIRST HALF POOL AGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1TWINS (*)23185-36-19375.783
    2ALCMARIA VICTRIX (*)2312101255,5146153.543
    3SPARKS HAARLEM239131198,595132.413
    IMAGE BUILDERS ROBUR '58239131198,590156.413
    5JEKA23914-189138166.391
    FLYING PETRELS23914-189123140.391
    (*) - clinched Promotion Pool
    (top two qualify for Promotion Pool)
    FINAL STANDINGS FIRST HALF POOL BGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR TRIDENTS20173-34-16576.850
    2OMRON PIONIERS20146-28313874.700
    3VREEBURG KINHEIM201361273,511983.675
    4TORNADO'S 220128-24513796.600
    5MR. COCKER HCAW 2201010-207126105.500
    6SPARTA/FEYENOORD 22051411112102178.275
    7AMSTERDAM PIRATES 220614-10 (*)11116178.300
    8ALMERE '90 2203161713,589165.175
    (*) - two points subtracted for not showing up

    (second half season Pool A opened Friday, June 28; ended Saturday, September 21)
    FINAL STANDINGS SECOND HALF POOL AGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1IMAGE BUILDERS ROBUR '58402118143-178209.538
    2JEKA401822-363,5220251.450
    SPARKS HAARLEM4017212363,5183230.450
    4FLYING PETRELS4015241316210220.388
    (standings include results from first half)
    (second half season Pool B opened Tuesday, June 25; ended Saturday, September 21)
    FINAL STANDINGS SECOND HALF POOL BGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR TRIDENTS (#)38335-66-300111.868
    2VREEBURG KINHEIM3827101555,5232137.724
    3OMRON PIONIERS382216-4411236154.579
    4TORNADO'S 2382018-4013236192.526
    5MR. COCKER HCAW 2381919-3814208211.500
    6AMSTERDAM PIRATES 2381424-26 (*)19206306.368
    7SPARTA/FEYENOORD 23892811923,5187324.250
    8ALMERE '90 23863111326,5152313.171
    (#) - Dutch champion
    (*) - two points subtracted for not showing up
    (standings include results from first half)


    Scores First Division
    Saturday, September 21 (end of regular season)
    Tornado's 2 vs. Pioniers 2, 9-5
    (Tornado's 10 hits, 5 errors, Pioniers 11 hits, 3 errors; Tornado's 5th (3-1 Pioniers) 8 unearned runs, 3-run 3B Michel Korzeniewski, RBI-3B Paul van Velthoven; Tornado's Michel Korzeniewski 4-for-5)

    Robur '58 vs. Tridents, 1-0


    Schedule First Division
    No games scheduled. Season has ended.


    ITALIAN BASEBALL 2002
    STANDINGS Serie A/1 (Major League)

    The standings, scores and schedules in the Italian Serie A/1 are temporarily moved to another page.
    De standen, uitslagen en programma's in de Italiaanse Serie A/1 zijn tijdelijk verplaatst naar een andere pagina.

    Please go here for standings, scores and schedule in Italy.
    Hier zijn de standen, uitslagen en programma in ItaliŽ te vinden.


    Thank you for visiting.

    This page has been visited times since Opening Day 1998, April 11.

    Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl

    Last Update: September 29, 2002
    Copyright © 1997-2002 Marco Stoovelaar.