Grand Slam
Baseball Stats
2003
Compiled and Copyright © 1997-2003 by Marco Stoovelaar

Welcome...
...on the Official Site of Grand Slam - Stats & News, the only statistical bulletin in The Netherlands dedicated to the Dutch Major League Baseball and Softball.

You're now in the Baseball edition. There are two more editions:
Grand Slam - Stats & News Softball Women
Grand Slam - Stats & News Softball Men

Baseball & Softball Headlines

During the regular season games and standings will be updated daily. League statistics will be updated weekly.

Last update: September 28, 2003.


Index


  • Final Standings and Statistics 1999 Season
  • Final Standings and Statistics 2000 Season
  • Final Standings and Statistics 2001 Season
  • Final Standings and Statistics 2002 Season

    • European Leagues
    • Standings, Scores


    MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 2003
    STANDINGS Dutch Baseball 'Hoofdklasse' (Major League)
    (first half season opened Saturday, April 5; ended Sunday, June 15)
    FINAL STANDINGS FIRST HALFGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR NEPTUNUS (*)27233147-17948.870
    2MINOLTA PIONIERS (*)27215143216474.796
    3MR. COCKER HCAW (*)27198-384,515185.704
    4NTNT TORNADO'S (*)2715111318151121.574
    5AMSTERDAM PIRATES (*)271215-2411,5112126.444
    6KINHEIM (*)27111512312109140.426
    7SPARTA/FEYENOORD (1)2791622013,589148.370
    PSV KENNETH SMIT TRAININGEN (1)271116-20 (x)12,5131132.407
    9UBINK EN CO ALMERE277191151695165.278
    10TWINS27323172093236.130
    (27-game schedule in first half)
    (competitie van 27 wedstrijden in eerste helft)
    (*) - top six qualifies for Championship Pool; lower four play in Promotion/Relegation Pool
    (*) - top-zes plaatst zich voor Kampioenspoule; onderste vier spelen in Promotie-/Degradatiepoule
    (x) - two points subtracted for poor field condition of playing field on May 4, resulting in cancellation of game vs. Pioniers
    (x) - twee punten in mindering voor ongeschiktheid van speelveld op 4 mei, waardoor de wedstrijd vs. Pioniers moest worden afgelast
    (1) - ranking based on results between two teams concerned
    (1) - volgorde gebaseerd op onderlinge resultaten

    (Championship Pool opened Thursday, July 31; ended Sunday, August 31)
    FINAL STANDINGS CHAMPIONSHIP POOLGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR NEPTUNUS (*) (x)42337268-25078.810
    2MINOLTA PIONIERS (*)4231101632,5237131.750
    3MR. COCKER HCAW (*)422913-585229121.690
    4NTNT TORNADO'S (*)42221914511,5205207.536
    5KINHEIM42162423417177234.405
    6AMSTERDAM PIRATES421428-2820146202.333
    (27-game schedule in first half; 15 games in Championship Pool)
    (competitie van 27 wedstrijden in eerste helft; 15 in Kampioenspoule)
    (x) - Neptunus wins KNBSB Cup
    (x) - Neptunus wint KNBSB-Beker
    (*) - top four qualifies for Play-Offs
    (*) - top-vier plaatst zich voor Play-Offs

    (Promotion/Relegation Pool opened Saturday, June 21; ended Sunday, September 21)
    FINAL STANDINGS PROMOTION /
    RELEGATION POOL
    GWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1PSV (*)20181137-12540.925
    2UBINK EN CO ALMERE (*)2012712568049.625
    3TWINS (*)201010-208,5111104.500
    4SPARTA/FEYENOORD (*)208111171099117.425
    5QUICK (**)206131131282100.325
    6RCH (**)20416-814,554141.200
    (20-game schedule)
    (competitie van 20 wedstrijden)
    (*) - top four qualifies for Major League 2004
    (*) - top-vier plaatst zich voor Hoofdklasse 2004
    (**) - will play in First Division 2004
    (*) - komen in 2004 uit in Eerste Klasse

    (Play-Offs (best-of-five) opened Friday, September 5; ended Sunday, September 14)
    FINAL STANDINGS PLAY-OFFS
    NR. 1 vs. NR. 4
    GWLPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR NEPTUNUS (*)5326-1710.600
    2NTNT TORNADO'S523411017.400
    FINAL STANDINGS PLAY-OFFS
    NR. 2 vs. NR. 3
    GWLPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1MR. COCKER HCAW (*)33-6-25141.000
    2MINOLTA PIONIERS3-3031425.000
    (*) - clinch Holland Series
    (*) - naar Holland Series

    (Holland Series (best-of-five) opened Friday, September 19)
    (through game played on Sunday, September 28)

    FINAL STANDINGS HOLLAND SERIESGWLPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR NEPTUNUS (*)5326-2316.600
    2MR. COCKER HCAW523411623.400
    (*) - DOOR Neptunus is Dutch champion; wins fifth consecutive title
    (*) - DOOR Neptunus is landskampioen; wint vijfde titel op rij


    Scores

    Friday, September 19
    Holland Series (game 1, best-of-five)
    Neptunus vs. HCAW, 2-1
    Line Score & Box Score

    Saturday, September 20
    Holland Series (game 2, best-of-five)
    HCAW vs. Neptunus, 4-8
    Line Score & Box Score

    Sunday, September 21
    Holland Series (game 3, best-of-five)
    Neptunus vs. HCAW, 3-8
    Line Score & Box Score

    Saturday, September 27
    Holland Series (game 4, best-of-five)
    HCAW vs. Neptunus, 2-0
    Line Score & Box Score

    Sunday, September 28
    Holland Series (game 5, best-of-five)
    Neptunus vs. HCAW, 10-1
    Line Score & Box Score

    (end of Holland Series; end of 2003 season)


    Schedule

    No games scheduled. Season has ended.

    Geen wedstrijden. Seizoen ten einde.


    Line Scores

    MARCH
    Exhibition Games
    Saturday, March 1
    Sunday, March 2

    Exhibition Games
    Saturday, March 8
    Sunday, March 9

    Exhibition Games
    Saturday, March 15
    Sunday, March 16

    Exhibition Games
    Friday, March 21
    Saturday, March 22
    Sunday, March 23

    Exhibition Games
    Saturday, March 29
    Sunday, March 30
    Super Cup (best-of-three)
    Saturday, March 29
    Sunday, March 30

    APRIL
    Saturday, April 5
    Sunday, April 6

    Saturday, April 12
    Sunday, April 13

    Saturday, April 19
    Sunday, April 20

    Saturday, April 26
    Sunday, April 27

    Tuesday, April 29
    Wednesday, April 30

    MAY
    Thursday, May 1
    Saturday, May 3
    Sunday, May 4
    Tuesday, May 6

    National Team
    Wednesday, May 7
    Tornado's vs. Netherlands
    Thursday, May 8
    Saturday, May 10
    Sunday, May 11

    Tuesday, May 13
    Thursday, May 15
    Saturday, May 17
    Sunday, May 18

    Thursday, May 22
    Saturday, May 24
    Sunday, May 25

    Tuesday, May 27
    Thursday, May 29
    Saturday, May 31

    JUNE
    Sunday, June 1
    Thursday, June 5
    Friday, June 6
    Saturday, June 7
    Sunday, June 8
    Tuesday, June 10

    Wednesday, June 11
    Thursday, June 12
    Friday, June 13
    Saturday, June 14
    Sunday, June 15

    Saturday, June 21
    Sunday, June 22

    European Cup, A-Pool
    June 17-22:
    Rimini (Italy)
    Dutch teams: Neptunus, HCAW
    CupWinners Cup, A-Pool
    June 17-22:
    Sant Boi (Spain)
    Dutch teams: Kinheim, Pioniers

    World Port Tournament
    June 26-July 6:
    Rotterdam

    JULY
    European Championships
    July 11-19:
    Amsterdam, Haarlem, Rotterdam
    (The Netherlands)

    Olympic Qualifying Tournament
    July 23-27:
    Haarlem, Rotterdam
    (The Netherlands)

    Saturday, July 26
    Sunday, July 27

    Thursday, July 31
    AUGUST
    Saturday, August 2
    Sunday, August 3
    Tuesday, August 5

    Thursday, August 7
    Saturday, August 9
    Sunday, August 10

    Thursday, August 14
    Saturday, August 16
    Sunday, August 17

    Thursday, August 21
    Saturday, August 23
    Sunday, August 24

    Thursday, August 28
    Saturday, August 30
    Sunday, August 31

    SEPTEMBER
    Saturday, September 6
    Sunday, September 7
    Tuesday, September 9

    Saturday, September 13
    Sunday, September 14
    Exhibition Games
    Saturday, September 13

    Saturday, September 20
    Sunday, September 21

    Play-Offs
    (best-of-five)

    Friday, Sept. 5
    Saturday, Sept. 6
    Sunday, Sept. 7

    Saturday, Sept. 13
    Sunday, Sept. 14

    Holland Series
    (best-of-five)

    Friday, Sept. 19
    Saturday, Sept. 20
    Sunday, Sept. 21

    Saturday, Sept. 27
    Sunday, Sept. 28

    OCTOBER
    World Championships
    October 12-26:
    Havana, Matanzas,
    Santiago de Cuba, Holgužn
    (Cuba)


    Statistical Leaders

    Unofficial Statistical Leaders 2003 can be found here.

    OnofficiŽle Statistische Leiders 2003 kunnen hier bekeken worden.


    FIRST DIVISION BASEBALL 2003
    STANDINGS 'Eerste Klasse' (First Division)
    (first half season opened Saturday, April 5; ended Sunday, June 15)
    FINAL STANDINGS FIRST HALF POOL AGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1QUICK (*)23194-38-22577.826
    2PC ZONE RCH (*)231661333165108.717
    3ALCMARIA VICTRIX231211-247167181.522
    4SPARKS HAARLEM23914-181094132.391
    5JEKA23716-1412103181.304
    6ROBBERSGROEP ROBUR '5823617-1213111189.261
    (23-game schedule)
    (competitie van 23 wedstrijden)
    (*) - top two qualify for Promotion Pool
    (*) - top-twee plaatst zich voor Promotie Poule
    FINAL STANDINGS FIRST HALF POOL BGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR TRIDENTS (*)20181137-19493.925
    2MR. COCKER HCAW 2 (*)20136127513497.675
    3OMRON PIONIERS 2 (*)20137-265,5165105.650
    4SPARTA/FEYENOORD 220911-188,5153172.450
    5VREEBURG KINHEIM 2 (*)2071211511107135.375
    TORNADO'S 2 (*)2071211511133153.375
    7ALMERE '90 22051411113127167.275
    8AMSTERDAM PIRATES 220515-1013,572171.250
    (20-game schedule)
    (competitie van 20 wedstrijden)
    (*) - Tridents, Pioniers, HCAW and Kinheim have played second half games in advance due to participation of their Major League-teams in the European Cup-tournaments. The five games played in advance are listed in the second half standings below.
    (*) - Tridents, Pioniers, HCAW en Kinheim hebben wedstrijden uit de tweede competitiehelft vooruit gespeeld, vanwege deelname van het Hoofdklasse-team aan de Europa Cup-toernooien. De vijf wedstrijden zijn verwerkt in de stand van de tweede helft hieronder.

    Tridents vs. HCAW 3-2 (April 30)
    Tornado's vs. Tridents 1-6 (May 17)
    Kinheim vs. Pioniers 2-9 (May 21)
    Pioniers vs. Kinheim 8-2 (May 28)
    HCAW vs. Tridents 4-16 (May 29)

    (second half season opened Friday, June 20; ended Friday, September 12)
    FINAL STANDINGS SECOND HALF POOL AGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1ALCMARIA VICTRIX402218-44-283283.550
    2SPARKS HAARLEM401921-382,5175199.475
    3JEKA401525-306196269.375
    4ROBBERSGROEP ROBUR '58 (*)401426-287,5201305.350
    (*) - Robur relegates to Second Division
    (*) - Robur degradeert naar Tweede Klasse
    (23-game schedule in first half; 17-games in second half)
    (competitie van 23 wedstrijden in eerste helft; 17 wedstrijden in tweede helft)
    FINAL STANDINGS SECOND HALF POOL BGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
    1DOOR TRIDENTS (*)38342270-349147.921
    2OMRON PIONIERS 2382117-4214271187.553
    3MR. COCKER HCAW 238201714114,5235218.539
    4SPARTA/FEYENOORD 238172013517,5283296.461
    5TORNADO'S 238162113318,5219276.434
    VREEBURG KINHEIM 238162113318,5194235.434
    7AMSTERDAM PIRATES 2381226-2423173293.316
    8ALMERE '90 2381027119 (x)24,5208284.276
    (*) - Dutch champion second teams
    (*) - Nederlands kampioen reserveteams
    (20-game schedule in first half; 18-games in second half)
    (competitie van 20 wedstrijden in eerste helft; 18 wedstrijden in tweede helft)
    (x) - two points subtracted for not showing up at Tridents
    (x) - twee punten in mindering voor niet opkomen bij Tridents


    Scores First Division

    No games scheduled. Season has ended.

    Geen wedstrijden. Seizoen ten einde.


    Schedule First Division

    No games scheduled. Season has ended.

    Geen wedstrijden. Seizoen ten einde.


    Thank you for visiting.

    This page has been visited times since Opening Day 1998, April 11.

    Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl

    Last Update: October 11, 2003
    Copyright © 1997-2003 Marco Stoovelaar.