Grand Slam
Final Baseball Standings and Stats 1999
Compiled and Copyright © 1997-2000 by Marco Stoovelaar
Grand Slam - Stats & News
For additional interesting items, including links, of baseball and softball in The Netherlands and more return to the index of Marco's home page Grand Slam - Stats & News
News
Index Grand Slam - Stats & News (Eng.)
Index Grand Slam - Stats & News (Ned.)
Baseball & Softball Headlines
Scores & Statistics
You're now on the page with Final Baseball Standings and Stats 1999
2000 Baseball Scores & Stats
2000 Softball Women Scores & Stats
2000 Softball Men Scores & Stats
Be My Guest
Sign My Guestbook
E-Mail
Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl
Update
Last Update: January 12, 2000

Welcome...
...on the Official Site of Grand Slam - Stats & News, the only statistical bulletin in The Netherlands dedicated to the Dutch Major League Baseball and Softball.

You're now in the Baseball edition. On this page Final Standings and Statistics for 1999 are listed. There are two more editions:
Grand Slam - Stats & News Softball Women
Grand Slam - Stats & News Softball Men

Return to Grand Slam - Stats & News Baseball 2000

During the regular season games and standings will be updated daily. League statistics will be updated weekly.


Click here to win Free Baseball gear!

Index


Return to Grand Slam - Baseball 2000





START BASEBALL LEAGUE 1999
FINAL STANDINGS Dutch Baseball 'Hoofdklasse' (Major League)
(regular season opened Saturday, April 10)

(through games played on Saturday, September 18)
Final StandingsGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1NEPTUNUS (x)45387-76-414155.844
2KINHEIM (x)453114-627385270.689
3HCAW (x)452916-589404221.644
4HOOFDDORP PIONIERS (x)45271625610350288.622
5AMSTERDAM EXPOS452718-5411360301.600
6SPARTA/FEYENOORD452421-4814310299.533
7ADO452124-4217311358.467
8RCH451332-2625239372.289
9TILBURG4573521629,5172432.178
10TWINS (xx)45639-1232211462.133
(x)-clinched play-off spot
(xx)-demotes to First Division

1999 Index


START BASEBALL LEAGUE 1999
FINAL STANDINGS PLAY-OFFS Dutch Baseball 'Hoofdklasse' (Major League)
(Play-Offs opened Friday, September 17)

(through games played on Sunday, September 19)
Final StandingsGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1HCAW (x)33--6-2861.000
2KINHEIM3-3-03628.000
(HCAW win series, 3-0)

Final StandingsGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1NEPTUNUS (x)33--6-1831.000
2HOOFDDORP PIONIERS3-3-03318.000
(Neptunus win series, 3-0)

(x)-winners go to Holland Series

1999 Index


START BASEBALL LEAGUE 1999
FINAL STANDINGS HOLLAND SERIES Dutch Baseball 'Hoofdklasse' (Major League)
(Holland Series opened Friday, September 24)

(through games played on Sunday, October 3)
Final StandingsGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1NEPTUNUS (x)431-6-2916.750
2HCAW413-221629.250
(Neptunus win series, 3-1)
(x)-Dutch champion

Scores Holland Series 1999
Holland Series (best-of-five)
Friday, September 24 (game one)
Neptunus vs. HCAW, postponed, lightning/rain (re-scheduled for Monday, September 27)

Saturday, September 25 (game one)
HCAW vs. Neptunus, 10-12 Box Score

Sunday, September 26 (game two)
Neptunus vs. HCAW, 0-4 Box Score

Monday, September 27 (game three)
Neptunus vs. HCAW, 10-0 (6,5 inn.) Box Score

Saturday, October 2 (game four)
HCAW vs. Neptunus, postponed, rain (re-scheduled for Monday, October 4)

Sunday, October 3 (game four)
Neptunus vs. HCAW, 7-2 (Neptunus win series, 3-1) Box Score

More baseball news

1999 Index


1999 Final Statistical Leaders
Batting AverageRuns ScoredHits
.468 - Lars Koehorst (HCAW)
.452 - Edward Cannister (Pioniers)
.444 - Rikkert Faneyte (Expos)
64 - Lars Koehorst (HCAW)
60 - Rikkert Faneyte (Expos)
55 - Giel ten Bosch (Kinheim)
80 - Edward Cannister (Pioniers)
80 - Lars Koehorst (HCAW)
76 - Jeffrey Cranston (HCAW)
76 - Raymond Hofer (Kinheim)
DoublesTriplesHomeruns
19 - Robert Eenhoorn (Neptunus)
17 - Johnny Balentina (Neptunus)
17 - Elston Hansen (Expos)
17 - Robert John (ADO)
17 - Bas Kuijer (Expos)
7 - Elton Wilson (Pioniers)
4 - John Mahalik (ADO)
4 - Berti Richardson (Pioniers)
16 - Robert Eenhoorn (Neptunus)
16 - Elston Hansen (Expos)
16 - Raymond Hofer (Kinheim)
RBI'sStolen BasesStrikeOuts (pitching)
67 - Raymond Hofer (Kinheim)
64 - Edward Cannister (Pioniers)
58 - Jeffrey Cranston (HCAW)
22 - Melfried Comenencia (Sparta/Feyenoord)
19 - Lars Koehorst (HCAW)
19 - John Mahalik (ADO)
132 - Patrick Beljaards (Kinheim)
118 - Peter Callenbach (Pioniers)
118 - Jurriaan Lobbezoo (HCAW)
ERAInnings PitchedW-L
2.20 - Rob Cordemans (Neptunus)
3.56 - Peter Callenbach (Pioniers)
3.90 - Jurriaan Lobbezoo (HCAW)
136.2 - Peter Callenbach (Pioniers)
133.1 - Jeroen Deken (Expos)
128 - Richard Orman (Pioniers)
14-2 - Rob Cordemans (Neptunus)
12-5 - Peter Callenbach (Pioniers)
11-2 - Eelco Jansen (Kinheim)
1999 Index


Line Scores International Events 1999
Line Scores/Game details Dutch national team, Intercontinental Cup 1999
Line Scores/Game details Dutch national team, European Championships 1999
Line Scores/Game details Dutch national team, World Port Tournament 1999
Line Scores of European Cup games 1999 by HCAW, Neptunus and Kinheim

1999 Index


FIRST DIVISION BASEBALL 1999
FINAL STANDINGS First Division 'Eerste Klasse'
(regular season opened Saturday, April 10)
(through games played on Saturday, September 18)
Final StandingsGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1TRIDENTS362511-50-305224.694
2XANTHOS (x)362313-462279186.639
3PSV361917-386217229.528
4HCAW 23618171376,5223220.514
ROBUR '583618171376,5274251.514
6HOOFDDORP PIONIERS 23617181357,5236237.486
7KINHEIM 23616191338,5261274.458
8SPARKS3615201319,5185229.431
9FLYING PETRELS36142112910,5221264.403
10THE BLOKES (xx)361224-2413253340.333
(x)-promotes to Start Baseball League
(xx)-demotes

1999 Index


MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 1999
FINAL STANDINGS DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-five)
American League Division Championship Series
(Series opened Tuesday, October 5 and Wednesday, October 6)

(through games played on Monday, October 11)
Final StandingsGWLGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1NEW YORK YANKEES (x)33--1411.000
2TEXAS RANGERS3-33114.000
(Yankees win series, 3-0)

Final StandingsGWLGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1BOSTON RED SOX (x)532-4732.600
2CLEVELAND INDIANS52323247.400
(Boston win series, 3-2)

(x)-winners go to League Championship Series

National League Division Championship Series
(Series opened Tuesday, October 5)

(through games played on Saturday, October 9)
Final StandingsGWLGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1ATLANTA BRAVES (x)431-1815.750
2HOUSTON ASTROS41321518.250
(Braves win series, 3-1)

Final StandingsGWLGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1NEW YORK METS (x)431-2216.750
2ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS41321622.250
(Mets win series, 3-1)

(x)-winners go to League Championship Series

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 1999
FINAL STANDINGS LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-seven)
National League Championship Series
(Series opened Tuesday, October 12)

(through game played on Tuesday, October 19)
Final StandingsGWLGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1ATLANTA BRAVES (x)642-2421.667
2NEW YORK METS62422124.333
(Braves won series, 4-2)

American League Championship Series
(Series opened Wednesday, October 13)

(through game played on Monday, October 18)
Final StandingsGWLGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1NEW YORK YANKEES (x)541-2321.800
2BOSTON RED SOX51432125.200
(Yankees win series, 4-1)

(x)-winners go to World Series

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 1999
FINAL STANDINGS LEAGUE WORLD SERIES (best-of-seven)
(Series opened Saturday, October 23)
(through game played on Wednesday, October 27)
Final StandingsGWLGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1NEW YORK YANKEES (x)44--2191.000
2ATLANTA BRAVES4-44921.000
(Yankees win series, 4-0)
(x)-winner is champion

Scores Major League Play-Offs
World Series
Saturday, October 23 (game one)
Atlanta Braves vs. New York Yankees, 1-4

Sunday, October 24 (game two)
Atlanta Braves vs. New York Yankees, 2-7

Tuesday, October 26 (game three)
New York Yankees vs. Atlanta Braves, 6-5 (10 inn.)

Wednesday, October 27 (game four)
New York Yankees vs. Atlanta Braves, 4-1 (Yankees win series, 4-0) (story)

National League Championship Series
Tuesday, October 12 (game one)
Atlanta Braves vs. New York Mets, 4-2

Wednesday, October 13 (game two)
Atlanta Braves vs. New York Mets, 4-3

Friday, October 15 (game three)
New York Mets vs. Atlanta Braves, 0-1

Saturday, October 16 (game four)
New York Mets vs. Atlanta Braves, 3-2

Sunday, October 17 (game five)
New York Mets vs. Atlanta Braves, 4-3 (15 inn.)

Tuesday, October 19 (game six)
Atlanta Braves vs. New York Mets, 10-9 (11 inn.) (Braves win series, 4-2)

American League Championship Series
Wednesday, October 13 (game one)
New York Yankees vs. Boston Red Sox, 4-3 (10 inn.)

Thursday, October 14 (game two)
New York Yankees vs. Boston Red Sox, 3-2

Saturday, October 16 (game three)
Boston Red Sox vs. New York Yankees, 13-1

Sunday, October 17 (game four)
Boston Red Sox vs. New York Yankees, 2-9

Monday, October 18 (game five)
Boston Red Sox vs. New York Yankees, 1-6 (Yankees win series, 4-1)

1999 Index


JAPAN PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL LEAGUE 1999
FINAL STANDINGS JAPAN SERIES (best-of-seven)
(Japan Series opened Saturday, October 23)

(through game played on Thursday, October 28)
Final StandingsGWLGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1FUKUOKA DAIEI HAWKS (x)541-1912.800
2CHUNICHI DRAGONS51431219.200
(Hawks win series, 4-1)

(x)-winner is Japanese champion

Scores Japan Series
Saturday, October 23 (game one)
Fukuoka Daiei Hawks vs. Chunichi Dragons, 3-0

Sunday, October 24 (game two)
Fukuoka Daiei Hawks vs. Chunichi Dragons, 2-8

Tuesday, October 26 (game three)
Chunichi Dragons vs. Fukuoka Daiei Hawks, 0-5

Wednesday, October 27 (game four)
Chunichi Dragons vs. Fukuoka Daiei Hawks, 0-3

Thursday, October 28 (game five)
Chunichi Dragons vs. Fukuoka Daiei Hawks, 4-6 (Hawks win series, 4-1) (story)

1999 Index


ITALIAN SERIE A/1 BASEBALL LEAGUE 1999
FINAL STANDINGS ITALIAN SERIES (best-of-seven)
(Italian Series opened Friday, October 1)

(through games played on Saturday, October 9)
Final StandingsGWLGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1RIMINI (x)743-3523.571
2NETTUNO73412335.429
(Rimini win series, 4-3)

(x)-winner is Italian champion

Scores Italian Series
Friday, October 1 (game one)
Rimini vs. Nettuno, 4-1

Saturday, October 2 (game two)
Rimini vs. Nettuno, 10-0

Monday, October 4 (game three)
Nettuno vs. Rimini, 4-0

Tuesday, October 5 (game four)
Nettuno vs. Rimini, 6-0

Wednesday, October 6 (game five)
Nettuno vs. Rimini, 4-3

Friday, October 8 (game six)
Rimini vs. Nettuno, 9-0

Saturday, October 9 (game seven)
Rimini vs. Nettuno, 9-8 (Rimini win series, 4-3)

1999 Index


Thank you for visiting.

Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl

Last Update: January 12, 2000
Copyright © 1997-2000 Marco Stoovelaar.