Grand Slam
Softball Men European Cup 2003, A-Pool
Sala Baganza (Italy)
Compiled and Copyright © 1997-2003 by Marco Stoovelaar

European Cup 2003, A-Pool
Sala Baganza (Italy)

Schedule & Results

Round Robin
Monday, August 25
Santa Isabel Zaragoza vs. Ballerup Vandals, 0-3
Crows Kosice vs. Sisak Storks, 7-0 (forfeited)
Chicaboo's vs. Cral Parmalat, 1-3
Chomutov Beavers vs. B.C.F. Paris, 9-1 (5 inn.)

Tuesday, August 26
Sisak Storks vs. Screenhouse Storks, 0-7 (forfeited) Line Score
Crows Kosice vs. Ballerup Vandals, 1-18 (4 inn.)
Raggers Thamen vs. Chomutov Beavers, 3-6 Line Score
B.C.F. Paris vs. Cral Parmalat, 0-10 (5 inn.)
Santa Isabel Zaragoza vs. Crows Kosice, 15-0 (4 inn.)
Ballerup Vandals vs. Screenhouse Storks, 1-2 Line Score
B.C.F. Paris vs. Chicaboo's, 0-7 (Paris eliminated for Play-Offs)
Cral Parmalat vs. Raggers Thamen, 0-3 Line Score

Wednesday, August 27
Sisak Storks vs. Santa Isabel Zaragoza, 0-7 (forfeited)
Chomutov Beavers vs. Chicaboo's, 8-4
Raggers Thamen vs. B.C.F. Paris, 20-2 (4 inn.) Line Score
Screenhouse Storks vs. Crows Kosice, 18-2 (4 inn.) (Kosice eliminated for Play-Offs) Line Score
Ballerup Vandals vs. Sisak Storks, 7-0 (forfeited)
Chicaboo's vs. Raggers Thamen, 6-13 (5 inn.) (Chicaboo's eliminated) Line Score
Screenhouse Storks vs. Santa Isabel Zaragoza, 6-8 (Zaragoza, Ballerup clinch spot in Play-Offs; Storks eliminated) Line Score
Cral Parmalat vs. Chomutov Beavers, 0-2 (Beavers, Thamen clinch spot in Play-Offs; Parmalat eliminated)

FINALS STANDINGS POOL AGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1BALLERUP VANDALS (Denmark) (*) (x)431-6-293.750
SANTA ISABEL ZARAGOZA (Spain) (*) (x)431-6-309.750
SCREENHOUSE STORKS (Neth.) (#) (x)431-6-3311.750
4CROWS KOSICE (Slovakia) (#)413-221051.250
5SISAK STORKS (Croatia) (**) (#)4-4-03028.000
(*) - to Play-Offs
(*) - naar Play-Offs
(x) - ranking based on games played between teams concerned, which resulted in another tie; next tie-breaker was runs given up in games played between teams concerned, which resulted in Ballerup finishing in first place and a tie between Zaragoza and Storks. Zaragoza won the game between these teams, meaning they finished in second and Storks in third place
(x) - volgorde gebaseerd op onderlinge wedstrijden, die een nieuwe gelijke stand opleverde; de volgende tie-breaker was het aantal tegenpunten in de onderlinge wedstrijden, wat resulteerde in een eerste plaats voor Ballerup en een gelijke stand tussen Zaragoza en Storks. Zaragoza won het onderlinge duel tussen deze teams, waardoor zij op de tweede en Storks op de derde plaats eindigde.
(#) - eliminated for Play-Offs
(#) - uitgeschakeld voor Play-Offs
(**) - Sisak Storks announced the withdrawal of its team on August 23; according to the ESF Rules of Competition, Article 12.02, all Sisak Storks-games will be forfeited with a 7-0 score
(**) - Sisak Storks trok zich op 23 augustus terug; volgens het ESF Wedstrijdreglement, Artikel 12.02, worden alle Sisak Storks-wedstrijden met een uitslag van 7-0 gewonnen verklaard voor de tegenstander
FINAL STANDINGS POOL BGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1CHOMUTOV BEAVERS (Czech Republic) (*)44--8-2581.000
2RAGGERS THAMEN (The Netherlands) (*)431-613914.750
3CRAL PARMALAT (Italy) (#)422-42136.500
4CHICABOO'S (Belgium) (#)413-231824.250
5B.C.F. PARIS (France) (#)4-4-04346.000
(*) - to Play-Offs
(*) - naar Play-Offs
(#) - eliminated for Play-Offs
(#) - uitgeschakeld voor Play-Offs

Play-Offs
Thursday, August 28
Pool D (5th - 10th Place)
Crows Kosice (Nr. 4 Pool A) vs. Cral Parmalat (Nr. 3 Pool B), 0-15 (5 inn.)
Sisak Storks (Nr. 5 Pool A) vs. B.C.F. Paris (Nr. 5 Pool B), 0-7 (forfeited)
B.C.F. Paris (Nr. 5 Pool B) vs. Screenhouse Storks (Nr. 3 Pool A), 1-22 (5 inn.) Line Score
Sisak Storks (Nr. 5 Pool A) vs. Chicaboo's (Nr. 4 Pool B), 0-7 (forfeited)
Pool C (1st - 4th Place)
Chomutov Beavers (Nr. 1 Pool B) vs. Santa Isabel Zaragoza (Nr. 2 Pool A), 3-2
Ballerup Vandals (Nr. 1 Pool A) vs. Raggers Thamen (Nr. 2 Pool B), 3-4 (8 inn.) Line Score

Friday, August 29
Pool D (5th - 10th Place)
Crows Kosice (Nr. 4 Pool A) vs. B.C.F. Paris (Nr. 5 Pool B), 0-15 (4 inn.)
Chicaboo's (Nr. 4 Pool B) vs. Screenhouse Storks (Nr. 3 Pool A), 0-7 (5 inn.) Line Score
Cral Parmalat (Nr. 3 Pool B) vs. Sisak Storks (Nr. 5 Pool A), 7-0 (forfeited)
Pool C (1st - 4th Place)
Raggers Thamen (Nr. 2 Pool B) vs. Santa Isabel Zaragoza (Nr. 2 Pool A), 5-4 Line Score
Ballerup Vandals (Nr. 1 Pool A) vs. Chomutov Beavers (Nr. 1 Pool B), 5-4

FINAL STANDINGS POOL C
(1st - 4th PLACE)
GWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1BALLERUP VANDALS (Denmark) (x)321-4-118.667
CHOMUTOV BEAVERS (Czech Rep.) (x)321-4-1310.667
RAGGERS THAMEN (The Netherlands) (x)321-4-1213.667
4SANTA ISABEL ZARAGOZA (Spain)3-3-02611.000
(results include games played between teams concerned in Round Robin)
(in de resultaten tellen de onderlinge wedstrijden uit de Round Robin mee)
(x) - ranking based on games played between teams concerned, which resulted in another tie; next tie-breaker was runs given up in games played between teams concerned, which resulted in Ballerup and Chomutov finishing in another tie and Thamen in third place. Ballerop won its game vs. Chomutov and therefore finished in first place
(x) - volgorde gebaseerd op onderlinge wedstrijden, die een nieuwe gelijke stand opleverde; de volgende tie-breaker was het aantal tegenpunten in de onderlinge wedstrijden, wat resulteerde in een derde plaats voor Thamen en een gelijke stand tussen Ballerup en Chomutov. Ballerup won het duel vs. Chomutov en werd daardoor eerste.

Friday, August 29
Semi-Finals
Raggers Thamen (Nr. 3 Pool C) vs. Santa Isabel Zaragoza (Nr. 4 Pool C), 8-2 (Game A) (Zaragoza finish in fourth place) Line Score
Ballerup Vandals (Nr. 1 Pool C) vs. Chomutov Beavers (Nr. 2 Pool C), 1-2 (Game B) (Ballerup to Final)

Saturday, August 30
5th - 10th Place Pool
Chicaboo's (Nr. 4 Pool B) vs. Crows Kosice (Nr. 4 Pool A), 20-0 (3 inn.)
Screenhouse Storks (Nr. 3 Pool A) vs. Cral Parmalat (Nr. 3 Pool B), 3-2 (10 inn.) Line Score

FINAL STANDINGS POOL D
(5th - 10th PLACE)
GWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
5SCREENHOUSE STORKS (The Netherlands)55--10-5751.000
6CRAL PARMALAT (Italy)541-81374.800
7CHICABOO'S (Belgium)532-623510.600
8B.C.F. PARIS (France)523-432339.400
9CROWS KOSICE (Slovakia)514-24968.200
10SISAK STORKS (Croatia) (*)5-5-05035.000
(*) - Sisak Storks withdrew its team; according to the ESF Rules of Competition, Article 12.02, all Sisak Storks-games will be forfeited with a 7-0 score
(*) - Sisak Storks heeft zich teruggetrokken; volgens het ESF Wedstrijdreglement, Artikel 12.02, worden alle Sisak Storks-wedstrijden met een uitslag van 7-0 gewonnen verklaard voor de tegenstander
(results include games played between teams concerned in Round Robin)
(in de resultaten tellen de onderlinge wedstrijden uit de Round Robin mee)

Saturday, August 30
Third Place Game
Ballerup Vandals (Loser Game B) vs. Raggers Thamen (Winner Game A), 7-0 (4 inn.) (Game C) (Ballerup to Final; Thamen finish in third place) Line Score
Final
Chomutov Beavers (Winner Game B) vs. Ballerup Vandals (Winner Game C), 4-5 (Ballerup wins European Cup; Chomutov finish in second place)

FINAL STANDINGS
1BALLERUP VANDALS (Denmark)
2CHOMUTOV BEAVERS (Czech Republic)
3RAGGERS THAMEN (The Netherlands)
4SANTA ISABEL ZARAGOZA (Spain)
5SCREENHOUSE STORKS (The Netherlands)
6CRAL PARMALAT (Italy)
7CHICABOO'S (Belgium)
8B.C.F. PARIS (France)
9CROWS KOSICE (Slovakia)
10SISAK STORKS (Croatia) (*)
(*) - Sisak Storks withdrew its team
(*) - Sisak Storks heeft zich teruggetrokken

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Most Valuable Player
Best Hitter
Best Pitcher


Line Scores

Tuesday, August 26
Sisak Storks - Screenhouse Storks 0-7 (forfeited)RHE
Screenhouse Storks7
Sisak Storks0
(game forfeited to Screenhouse Storks, according to rules after Sisak Storks withdrew its team from the tournament)
(wedstrijd toegewezen aan Screenhouse Storks na het terugtrekken van Sisak Storks voor dit toernooi)

Tuesday, August 26
Raggers Thamen - Chomutov Bears 3-6RHE
Chomutov Beavers6
Raggers Thamen3
(no statistics available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)

Tuesday, August 26
Ballerup Vandals - Screenhouse Storks 1-2RHE
Screenhouse Storks2
Ballerup Vandals1
(no statistics available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)

Tuesday, August 26
Cral Parmalat - Raggers Thamen 0-3RHE
Raggers Thamen3
Cral Parmalat0
(no statistics available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)

Wednesday, August 27
Raggers Thamen - B.C.F. Paris 20-2 (4 inn.)RHE
B.C.F. Paris2
Raggers Thamen20
(no statistics available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)

Wednesday, August 27
Screenhouse Storks - Crows Kosice 18-2 (4 inn.)RHE
Crows Kosice2
Screenhouse Storks18
(no statistics available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)

Wednesday, August 27
Chicaboo's - Raggers Thamen 6-13 (5 inn.)RHE
Raggers Thamen13
Chicaboo's6
(no statistics available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)

Wednesday, August 27
Screenhouse Storks - Santa Isabel Zaragoza 6-8RHE
Santa Isabel Zaragoza8
Screenhouse Storks6
(no statistics available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)

Thursday, August 28
B.C.F. Paris - Screenhouse Storks 1-22RHE
Screenhouse Storks22
B.C.F. Paris1
(no statistics available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)

Thursday, August 28
Ballerup Vandals - Raggers Thamen 3-4RHE
Raggers Thamen4
Ballerup Vandals3
(no statistics available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)

Friday, August 29
Chicaboo's - Screenhouse Storks 0-7 (5 inn.)RHE
Screenhouse Storks7
Chicaboo's0
(no statistics available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)

Friday, August 29
Raggers Thamen - Santa Isabel Zaragoza 5-4RHE
Santa Isabel Zaragoza4
Raggers Thamen5
(no statistics available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)

Friday, August 29
Raggers Thamen - Santa Isabel Zaragoza 8-2 (semi-final)RHE
Santa Isabel Zaragoza2
Raggers Thamen8
(no statistics available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)

Saturday, August 30
Screenhouse Storks - Cral Parmalat 3-2 (10 inn.)RHE
Cral Parmalat2
Screenhouse Storks3
(no statistics available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)

Saturday, August 30
Ballerup Vandals - Raggers Thamen 7-0 (5 inn.) (3rd place game)RHE
Raggers Thamen0
Ballerup Vandals7
(no statistics available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)


Thank you for visiting.

Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl

Last Update: August 30, 2003
Copyright © 1997-2003 Marco Stoovelaar.