Grand Slam
Softball Men CupWinners Cup 2003, A-Pool
Brasschaat (Belgium)
Compiled and Copyright © 1997-2003 by Marco Stoovelaar

CupWinners 2003, A-Pool
Brasschaat (Belgium)

Schedule & Results

Round Robin
Monday, August 25
Århus vs. MaSK Pezinok, 0-7 (forfeited)
Raiders Eysines vs. AIMS EHS, 1-9 (5 inn.) Line Score
Allerød Penguins vs. Radotin Praha, 9-4
Brasschaat Braves vs. MaSK Pezinok, 17-1 (4 inn.)

Tuesday, August 26
Radotin Praha vs. Raiders Eysines, 10-3
MaSK Pezinok vs. AIMS EHS, 0-18 Line Score
Brasschaat Braves vs. Århus, 7-0 (forfeited)
Allerød Penguins vs. Raiders Eysines, 16-0
Radotin Praha vs. AIMS EHS, 2-3 Line Score
Allerød Penguins vs. Brasschaat Braves, 8-1

Wednesday, August 27
AIMS EHS vs. Allerød Penguins, 7-0 (forfeited) (EHS clinch spot in Play-Offs) Line Score
Raiders Eysines vs. MaSK Pezinok, 9-2 (5 inn.)
AIMS EHS vs. Århus, 7-0 (forfeited) Line Score
Radotin Praha vs. Brasschaat Braves, 8-1
Århus vs. Allerød Penguins, 0-7 (forfeited) (Penguins clinch spot in Play-Offs)
Brasschaat Braves vs. Raiders Eysines, 11-4 (6 inn.) (Raiders eliminated for Play-Offs)

Thursday, August 28
Århus vs. Radotin Praha, 0-7 (forfeited)
MaSK Pezinok vs. Allerød Penguins, 2-15 (5 inn.) (Brasschaat, Praha clinch spot in Play-Offs; Pezinok eliminated)
Raiders Eysines vs. Århus, 7-0 (forfeited)
MaSK Pezinok vs. Radotin Praha, 4-17 (5 inn.)
AIMS EHS vs. Brasschaat Braves, 10-0 (5 inn.) Line Score

FINAL STANDINGS ROUND ROBINGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1AIMS EHS (The Netherlands) (*)66--12-5431.000
2ALLERØD PENGUINS (Denmark) (*)651-1015514.833
3RADOTIN PRAHA (Czech Republic) (*)642-824820.667
4BRASSCHAAT BRAVES (Belgium) (*)633-633731.500
5RAIDERS EYSINES (France) (#)624-442448.333
6MASK PEZINOK (Slovakia) (#)615-251676.167
7ÅRHUS (Denmark) (**) (#)6-6-06042.000
(*) - to Play-Offs
(*) - naar Play-Offs
(#) - eliminated for Play-Offs
(#) - uitgeschakeld voor Play-Offs
(**) - The Danish Federation announced the withdrawal of Århus on August 13; according to the ESF Rules of Competition, Article 12.02, all Århus-games will be forfeited with a 7-0 score
(**) - De Deense Bond maakte op 13 augustus het terugtrekken van Århus bekend; volgens het ESF Wedstrijdreglement, Artikel 12.02, worden alle Århus-wedstrijden met een uitslag van 7-0 gewonnen verklaard voor de tegenstander

Play-Offs
Friday, August 29
5th - 7th Place Pool
MaSK Pezinok (Nr. 6) vs. Århus (Nr. 7), 7-0 (forfeited)
Århus (Nr. 7) vs. Raiders Eysines (Nr. 5), 0-7 (forfeited)
Semi-Final
Radotin Praha (Nr. 3) vs. Brasschaat Braves (Nr. 4), 8-1 (7 inn.) (Game A) (Brasschaat finish in fourth place)
AIMS EHS (Nr. 1) vs. Allerød Penguins (Nr. 2), 6-3 (Game B) (EHS to Final) Line Score

Saturday, August 30
5th - 7th Place Pool
Raiders Eysines (Nr. 5) vs. MaSK Pezinok (Nr. 6), 11-10 PM

FINAL STANDINGS 5th - 7th PLACEGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
5RAIDERS EYSINES (France)22--4-18101.000
6MASK PEZINOK (Slovakia)211-211711.500
7ÅRHUS (Denmark) (*)2-2-02014.000
(*) - Århus withdrew its team
(*) - Århus heeft zich teruggetrokken

Saturday, August 30
Third Place Game
Allerød Penguins (Loser Game B) vs. Radotin Praha (Winner Game A), 3-1 (Game C) (Penguins to Final; Praha finish in third place)
Final
AIMS EHS (Winner Game B) vs. Allerød Penguins (Winner Game C), 1-7 (Penguins wins CupWinners Cup; EHS finish in second place) Line Score

FINAL STANDINGS
1ALLERØD PENGUINS (Denmark)
2AIMS EHS (The Netherlands)
3RADOTIN PRAHA (Czech Republic)
4BRASSCHAAT BRAVES (Belgium)
5RAIDERS EYSINES (France)
6MASK PEZINOK (Slovakia)
7ÅRHUS (Denmark) (*)
(*) - Århus withdrew its team
(*) - Århus heeft zich teruggetrokken

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Most Valuable PlayerJesper Lodahl (Allerød Penguins)
Best HitterMilton Gilbert (EHS)
Best PitcherMartin Holmberg (Allerød Penguins)


Line Scores

Monday, August 25
Raiders Eysines - AIMS EHS 1-9 (5 inn.)RHE
AIMS EHS9
Raiders Eysines1
Umpires: HP- , 1B- , 3B- . Official Scorer- . Techn. Commissioner- . Time-0:00 hr.recap
(no stats available yet)
(nog geen stats beschikbaar)

Tuesday, August 26
MaSK Pezinok - AIMS EHS 0-18 (5 inn.)RHE
AIMS EHS(10)410318163
MaSK Pezinok00000017
pitchers EHSinn.SOBBHRER
Wesley Blonk2111--
Glen Moreland, W38----
pitcher MaSK Pezinokinn.SOBBHRER
Rosenbaum, L5141618
Umpires: HP- , 1B- , 3B- . Official Scorer- . Techn. Commissioner- . Time-0:00 hr.recap

Tuesday, August 26
Radotin Praha - AIMS EHS 2-3RHE
AIMS EHS0021000350
Radotin Praha2000000231
pitcher EHSinn.SOBBHRER
Jesper Panduro, W710132
pitcher Radotin Prahainn.SOBBHRER
Jetmar, L711253
Umpires: HP- , 1B- , 3B- . Official Scorer- . Techn. Commissioner- . Time-0:00 hr.recap

Wednesday, August 27
AIMS EHS - Allerød Penguins 7-0 (forfeited)RHE
Allerød Penguins0000
AIMS EHSx700
(game stopped with one out in top of first inning, because Penguins was unable to continue the game, as the team was incomplete due to sick players. As a result, the game was forfeited to EHS with a 7-0 win)
(wedstrijd gestaakt met één uit in de eerste helft van de eerste inning, omdat Penguins niet in staat was het duel uit spelen, want de ploeg stond incompleet als gevolg van zieke spelers. Als gevolg hiervan werd het duel met 7-0 gewonnen verklaard voor EHS)
pitcher Allerød Penguinsinn.SOBBHRER
pitcher EHSinn.SOBBHRER
Glen Moreland, W0.11----
Umpires: HP- , 1B- , 3B- . Official Scorer- . Techn. Commissioner- . Time-0:00 hr.recap

Wednesday, August 27
AIMS EHS - Århus 7-0 (forfeited)RHE
Århus0
AIMS EHS7
(game forfeited to AIMS EHS, according to rules after Århus withdrew its team from the tournament)
(wedstrijd toegewezen aan AIMS EHS na het terugtrekken van Århus voor dit toernooi)

Thursday, August 28
AIMS EHS - Brasschaat Braves 10-0 (5 inn.)RHE
Brasschaat Braves00000012
AIMS EHS2413x10101
pitchers Brasschaatinn.SOBBHRER
, L2-456
2-354
pitchers EHSinn.SOBBHRER
Glen Moreland, W39----
Jesper Panduro, SV2611--
Umpires: HP- , 1B- , 3B- . Official Scorer- . Techn. Commissioner- . Time-0:00 hr.recap

Friday, August 29
AIMS EHS - Allerød Penguins 6-3 (semi-final)RHE
Allerød Penguins1011000371
AIMS EHS000402x671
pitcher Penguinsinn.SOBBHRER
Martin Holmberg, L64-76
pitcher EHSinn.SOBBHRER
Jesper Panduro, W711-73
Umpires: HP- , 1B- , 3B- . Official Scorer- . Techn. Commissioner- . Time-0:00 hr.recap

Saturday, August 30
AIMS EHS - Allerød Penguins 1-7 (final)RHE
Allerød Penguins13000127103
AIMS EHS0000001163
pitcher Penguinsinn.SOBBHRER
Martin Holmberg, W77-61
pitchers EHSinn.SOBBHRER
Glen Moreland, L24-54
Jesper Panduro511-53
Umpires: HP- , 1B- , 3B- . Official Scorer- . Techn. Commissioner- . Time-0:00 hr.recap


Thank you for visiting.

Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl

Last Update: August 30, 2003
Copyright © 1997-2003 Marco Stoovelaar.