Grand Slam
Softball Women European Cup 2003, A-Pool
Forlė (Italy)
Compiled and Copyright © 1997-2003 by Marco Stoovelaar

European Cup 2003, A-Pool
Forlė (Italy)

Schedule & Results

Round Robin
Monday, August 18
Caroussel vs. Therwil Flyers, 8-1
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem vs. Viladecans, 7-0 (forfeited) Line Score
Avesani Bussolengo vs. Dornbirn Sharx, 1-4
Fiorini Forlė vs. Chechie Praha, 19-0

Tuesday, August 19
Dornbirn Sharx vs. New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem, 1-4 Line Score
Therwil Flyers vs. Avesani Bussolengo, 10-2 (5 inn.)
Caroussel vs. Chechie Praha, 6-0
Viladecans vs. Fiorini Forlė, 1-8
Dornbirn Sharx vs. Therwil Flyers, 7-0 (6 inn.)
Chechie Praha vs. Viladecans, 2-3
Avesani Bussolengo vs. Caroussel, 0-7
Fiorini Forlė vs. New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem, 5-1 Line Score

Wednesday, August 20
Avesani Bussolengo vs. Viladecans, 0-7 (forfeited)
Caroussel vs. Dornbirn Sharx, 5-2
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem vs. Chechie Praha, 5-0 Line Score
Therwil Flyers vs. Fiorini Forlė, 3-8
Chechie Praha vs. Dornbirn Sharx, 3-2
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem vs. Caroussel, 2-0 Line Score
Fiorini Forlė vs. Avesani Bussolengo, 10-2 (5 inn.) (Forlė clinch spot in Play-Offs; Bussolengo eliminated)

Thursday, August 21
Caroussel vs. Viladecans, 13-6 (5 inn.) (Caroussel clinch spot in Play-Offs)
Therwil Flyers vs. New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem, 0-7 (Sparks Haarlem clinch spot in Play-Offs) Line Score
Avesani Bussolengo vs. Chechie Praha, 2-8
Dornbirn Sharx vs. Fiorini Forlė, 3-17 (5 inn.)
Viladecans vs. Therwil Flyers, 4-3 (Flyers eliminated for Play-Offs)
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem vs. Avesani Bussolengo, 7-0 (6 inn.) Line Score
Fiorini Forlė vs. Caroussel, 1-0 (8 inn.)

Friday, August 22
Chechie Praha vs. Therwil Flyers, 0-2 (Praha eliminated for Play-Offs)
Viladecans vs. Dornbirn Sharx, 1-0 (Viladecans clinch spot in Play-Offs) (Sharx finish in 5th place, Praha 6th, Flyers 7th)

FINAL STANDINGS ROUND ROBINGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1FIORINI FORLĖ (Italy) (*)77--14-68101.000
2NEW YORK PIZZA SPARKS HAARLEM (The Netherlands) (*)761-121337.857
3CAROUSSEL (Russia) (*)752-1023912.714
4VILADECANS (Spain) (*)743-833026.571
5DORNBIRN SHARX (Austria) (#)725-451921.286
CHECHIE PRAHA (Czech Republic) (#)725-451339.286
THERWIL FLYERS (Switzerland) (#) (**)725-451936.286
8AVESANI BUSSOLENGO (Italy) (#) (**)7-7-07753.000
(*) - to Play-Offs
(*) - naar Play-Offs
(#) - eliminated for Play-Offs
(#) - uitgeschakeld voor Play-Offs
(**) - to play relegation game
(**) - moeten degradatie-wedstrijd spelen

Play-Offs
Friday, August 22
Semi-Finals
Caroussel (Nr. 3) vs. Viladecans (Nr. 4) (Game A), 9-2 (Viladecans is 4th)
Fiorini Forlė (Nr. 1) vs. New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem (Nr. 2) (Game B), 1-5 (Sparks advance to Final) Line Score

Saturday, August 23
Third Place Game
Fiorini Forlė (Loser Game B) vs. Caroussel (Winner Game A) (Game C), 0-2 (Caroussel advance to Final; Forlė is 3rd)
Relegation Game
Therwil Flyers (Nr. 7) vs. Avesani Bussolengo (Nr. 8), 2-3 (8 inn.) (Flyers relegate to B-Pool)
Final
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem (Winner Game B) vs. Caroussel (Winner Game C), 2-0 (Sparks wins European Cup; Caroussel is 2nd) Line Score

FINAL STANDINGS
1NEW YORK PIZZA SPARKS HAARLEM (The Netherlands)
2CAROUSSEL (Russia)
3FIORINI FORLĖ (Italy)
4VILADECANS (Spain)
5DORNBIRN SHARX (Austria)
6CHECHIE PRAHA (Czech Republic)
7AVESANI BUSSOLENGO (Italy)
8THERWIL FLYERS (Switzerland) (*)
(*) - the Swiss spot relegates to B-Pool
(*) - de Zwitserse plaats degradeert naar de B-poule

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Most Valuable PlayerAmy Kyler (Caroussel)
Best HitterCharlene Pouaka (Forlė)
Best PitcherErica Beach (Sparks Haarlem)


Line Scores

Monday, August 18
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem - Viladecans 2-1 (8 inn.)RHE
Viladecans00000010151
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem00000011251
(two outs when winning run was scored in the eighth inning)
(the final score was changed in 7-0 on Tuesday when the Technical Committee of the ESF decided that Viladecans-pitcher Tiffany Finateri was not valid to play in this tournament, according to rules for foreign players. As a result the Viladecans-game was forfeited to Sparks Haarlem with a 7-0 score)
(de eindstand werd op dinsdag gewijzigd in 7-0, nadat de Technische Commissie van de ESF besloot dat Viladecans-werpster Tiffany Finateri ongerechtigd was deel te nemen aan het toernooi volgens de reglementen voor buitenlandse speelsters. Als gevolg hiervan werd de wedstrijd gewonnen verklaard voor Sparks Haarlem met een 7-0 stand)
pitcher Viladecansinn.SOBBHRER
Tiffany Finateri, L (0-1)7.23-52-
pitcher Sparks Haarleminn.SOBBHRER
Erica Beach, W (1-0)8101511
Umpires: HP-Dolejs (Czech Republic), 1B-d'Hont (Belgium), 3B-Capitoni (Italy). Official Scorer-Zaccaria (Italy). Techn. Commissioner-Pojerova (Czech Republic). Time-1:45 hr.recap

Tuesday, August 19
Dornbirn Sharx - New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem 1-4RHE
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem3100000481
Dornbirn Sharx0001000123
pitchers Sparks Haarleminn.SOBBHRER
Rebecca Soumeru3.14-211
Erica Beach, W (2-0)3.243---
pitcher Sharxinn.SOBBHRER
Cornelia Chwojka, L (0-1)721842
Umpires: HP-Loukianov (Russia), 1B-Kowalczuk (Italy), 3B-Russi (Italy). Official Scorer-Ronchi (Italy). Techn. Commissioner-Pojerova (Czech Republic). Time-1:31 hr.recap

Tuesday, August 19
Fiorini Forlė - New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem 5-1RHE
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem0001000131
Fiorini Forlė203000x560
pitchers Sparks Haarleminn.SOBBHRER
Kristi De Vries, L (0-1)44255
Rebecca Soumeru2211--
pitcher Forlėinn.SOBBHRER
Jennifer Spediacci, W (1-0)75131
Homerun: Forlė: Charlene Pouaka (1) (2-run,1st).
Umpires: HP-Haga (Switzerland), 1B-Hornstra (The Netherlands), 3B-Russi (Italy). Official Scorers-Gasparini (Italy), Tonelli (Italy). Techn. Commissioner-Pojerova (Czech Republic). Time-1:27 hr.recap

Wednesday, August 20
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem - Chechie Praha 5-0RHE
Chechie Praha0000000010
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem020201x5111
pitcher Prahainn.SOBBHRER
Katerina Bazantova, L (0-2)6-21154
pitcher Sparks Haarleminn.SOBBHRER
Kristi De Vries, W (1-1)7511--
Umpires: HP-Russi (Italy), 1B-Capitoni (Italy), 3B-Kowalczuk (Italy). Official Scorer-Zaccaria (Italy). Techn. Commissioner-Dodde (Italy). Time-1:30 hr.recap

Wednesday, August 20
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem - Caroussel 2-0RHE
Caroussel0000000042
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem100010x241
pitcher Carousselinn.SOBBHRER
Amy Kyler, L (3-1)6101421
pitcher Sparks Haarleminn.SOBBHRER
Erica Beach, W (3-0)75-4--
Umpires: HP-Capitoni (Italy), 1B-Haga (Switzerland), 3B-Russi (Italy). Official Scorers-Tonelli (Italy), Gasparini (Italy). Techn. Commissioner-Pojerova (Czech Republic). Time-1:10 hr.recap

Thursday, August 21
Therwil Flyers - New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem 0-7RHE
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem00014117141
Therwil Flyers0000000064
pitcher Sparks Haarleminn.SOBBHRER
Rebecca Soumeru, W (1-0)7716--
pitcher Flyersinn.SOBBHRER
Carmen Demetz, L (0-2)7511476
Homeruns: Sparks: Marloes Fellinger (1) (solo,4th), Jolanda Kroesen (1) (2-run,5th).
Umpires: HP-Dolejs (Czech Republic), 1B-Leeb (Austria), 3B-Loggen (The Netherlands). Official Scorer-Gasparini (Italy). Techn. Commissioner-Pojerova (Czech Republic). Time-1:49 hr.recap

Thursday, August 21
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem - Avesani Bussolengo 7-0 (6 inn.)RHE
Avesani Bussolengo000000033
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem2020127102
(two outs when 7-run difference was reached in the sixth inning)
pitcher Bussolengoinn.SOBBHRER
Laura Campalani, L (0-3)5.2121075
pitcher Sparks Haarleminn.SOBBHRER
Kristi De Vries, W (2-1)6613--
Umpires: HP-Haga (Switzerland), 1B-Leeb (Austria), 3B-Capitoni (Italy). Official Scorer-Zaccaria (Italy). Techn. Commissioner-Pojerova (Czech Republic). Time-1:30 hr.recap

Friday, August 22
Fiorini Forlė - New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem 1-5 (semi-final)RHE
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem0230000574
Fiorini Forlė1000000111
pitcher Sparks Haarleminn.SOBBHRER
Erica Beach, W (4-0)77211-
pitcher Forlėinn.SOBBHRER
Jennifer Spediacci, L (2-1)741755
Umpires: HP-Haga (Switzerland), 1B-Dolejs (Czech Republic), 3B-Leeb (Austria). Official Scorer-Gasparini (Italy). Techn. Commissioner-Dodde (Italy), Turconi (Italy). Time-1:35 hr.recap

Saturday, August 23
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem - Caroussel 2-0 (final)RHE
Caroussel0000000031
New York Pizza Sparks Haarlem000200x281
pitchers Carousselinn.SOBBHRER
Amy Kyler, L (6-3)543722
Maria Korzeleva1-11--
pitcher Sparks Haarleminn.SOBBHRER
Erica Beach, W (5-0)7123--
Umpires: HP-Loggen (The Netherlands), 1B-Russi (Italy), 2B-Hornstra (The Netherlands), 3B-Capitoni (Italy). Official Scorers-Zaccaria (Italy), Ronchi (Italy). Techn. Commissioners-Pojerova (Czech Republic), Dodde (Italy), Turconi (Italy). Time-1:48 hr.recap


Thank you for visiting.

Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl

Last Update: August 23, 2003
Copyright © 1997-2003 Marco Stoovelaar.