Grand Slam
Softball Women CupWinners Cup 2003, A-Pool
Valencia (Spain)
Compiled and Copyright © 1997-2003 by Marco Stoovelaar

CupWinners Cup 2003, A-Pool
Valencia (Spain)

Schedule & Results

Round Robin
Monday, August 18
Nälsta vs. SaBat Praha, 9-2
Moskovich vs. Superfund Wanderers, 2-1
Crocetta vs. Panthers Tranava, 0-7 (forfeited)
Antorcha vs. A4 Terrasvogels, 0-4 Line Score

Tuesday, August 19
Moskovich vs. Nälsta, 0-2
A4 Terrasvogels vs. Superfund Wanderers, 3-2 Line Score
Crocetta vs. SaBat Praha, 0-7 (forfeited)
Panthers Trnava vs. Nälsta, 0-4
Antorcha vs. Moskovich, 2-0
SaBat Praha vs. A4 Terrasvogels, 1-3 Line Score
Superfund Wanderers vs. Crocetta, 7-0 (forfeited)
Panthers Trnava vs. Antorcha, 1-9 (5 inn.)

Wednesday, August 20
SaBat Praha vs. Panthers Trnava, 5-6
A4 Terrasvogels vs. Nälsta, 8-0 (5 inn.) Line Score
Antorcha vs. Crocetta, 7-0 (forfeited)
Nälsta vs. Superfund Wanderers, 9-8 (8 inn.)
Crocetta vs. A4 Terrasvogels, 0-7 (forfeited) Line Score
Moskovich vs. Panthers Trnava, 3-2 (Terrasvogels clinch spot in Play-Offs)
Superfund Wanderers vs. Antorcha, 2-0

Thursday, August 21
Moskovich vs. Crocetta, 7-0 (forfeited)
Panthers Trnava vs. A4 Terrasvogels, 0-12 (5 inn.) (Panthers eliminated for Play-Offs) Line Score
Superfund Wanderers vs. SaBat Praha, 0-2 (Nälsta clinch spot in Play-Offs)
Nälsta vs. Antorcha, 3-0
A4 Terrasvogels vs. Moskovich, 0-2 Line Score
Panthers Trnava vs. Superfund Wanderers, 0-1 (8 inn.) (Panthers finish in 7th place)
SaBat Praha vs. Antorcha, 4-0 (Praha and Moskovich clinch spot in Play-Offs) (Wanderers and Antorcha eliminated for Play-Offs and finish in 5th and 6th place, resp.))

Friday, August 22
SaBat Praha vs. Moskovich, 0-4
Crocetta vs. Nälsta, 0-7 forfeited)

FINAL STANDINGS ROUND ROBINGWLTPNTGBRUNSOPPPCT.
1A4 TERRASVOGELS (The Netherlands) (*) (x)761-12-375.857
NÄLSTA (Sweden) (*) (x)761-12-3418.857
3MOSKOVICH (Russia) (*)752-101187.714
4SABAT PRAHA (Czech Republic) (*) (x)734-632122.429
SUPERFUND WANDERERS (Austria) (#) (x)734-632116.429
ANTORCHA (Spain) (#) (x)734-631814.429
7PANTHERS TRNAVA (Slovakia) (#)725-441634.286
8CROCETTA (Italy) (**) (#)7-7-07049.000
(*) - to Play-Offs
(*) - naar Play-Offs
(**) - The Italian Federation withdrew Crocetta on August 13; according to the ESF Rules of Competition, Article 12.02, all Crocetta-games will be forfeited with a 7-0 score
(#) - De Italiaanse Bond trok Crocetta op 13 augustus terug; volgens het ESF Wedstrijdreglement, Artikel 12.02, worden alle Corcetta-wedstrijden met een uitslag van 7-0 gewonnen verklaard voor de tegenstander
(#) - eliminated for Play-Offs
(#) - uitgeschakeld voor Play-Offs
(x) - ranking bases on games played between teams concerned
(x) - volgorde gebaseerd op onderlinge resultaten tussen de betrokken ploegen
(relegation game between Nr. 7 and Nr. 8 cancelled after withdraw of Crocetta)
(degradatie-duel tussen de Nr. 7 en Nr. 8 kwam te vervallen na het terugtrekken van Crocetta)

Play-Offs
Friday, August 22
Semi-Finals
Moskovich (Nr. 3) vs. SaBat Praha (Nr. 4) (Game A), 1-2 (Moskovich is 4th)
A4 Terrasvogels (Nr. 1) vs. Nälsta (Nr. 2) (Game B), 1-0 (Terrasvogels advance to Final) Line Score

Saturday, August 23
Third Place Game
Nälsta (Loser Game B) vs. SaBat Praha (Winner Game A) (Game C), 3-2 (8 inn.) (Nälsta advance to Final; Praha is 3rd)
Relegation Game
Nr. 7 vs. Nr. 8, cancelled due to withdrawl of Crocetta
Final
A4 Terrasvogels (Winner Game B) vs. Nälsta (Winner Game C), 7-2 (Terrasvogels wins CupWinners Cup; Nälsta is 2nd) Line Score

FINAL STANDINGS
1A4 TERRASVOGELS (The Netherlands)
2NÄLSTA (Sweden)
3SABAT PRAHA (Czech Republic)
4MOSKOVICH (Russia)
5SUPERFUND WANDERERS (Austria)
6ANTORCHA (Spain)
7PANTHERS TRNAVA (Slovakia)
8CROCETTA (Italy) (*)
(*) - the Italian spot relegates to B-Pool
(*) - de Italiaanse plaats degradeert naar de B-poule

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Most Valuable PlayerBecky Manson (Nälsta)
Best HitterBecky Manson (Nälsta)
Best PitcherMaaike Zijlstra (Terrasvogels)
Best InfielderNina van Huissteden (Terrasvogels)
Best OutfielderJohana Doubrovova (SaBat Praha)


Line Scores

Monday, August 18
Antorcha - A4 Terrasvogels 0-4RHE
A4 Terrasvogels0003100481
Antorcha0000000000
pitcher Terrasvogelsinn.SOBBHRER
Maaike Zijlstra, W (1-0)78----
(Maaike Zijlstra throws a No-Hitter)
pitcher Antorchainn.SOBBHRER
Kelly Lobato, L (0-1)75-844
Umpires: HP-Tuma (Czech Republic), 1B-Samchuk (Russia), 3B-López (Spain). Official Scorer-Morales (Spain). Techn. Commissioner-Rijksen (The Netherlands). Time-0:00 hr.recap

Tuesday, August 19
A4 Terrasvogels - Superfund Wanderers 3-2RHE
Superfund Wanderers0020000243
A4 Terrasvogels0001011382
pitcher Wanderersinn.SOBBHRER
Kati Finn-Whitaker, L (0-1)6.111831
pitchers Terrasvogelsinn.SOBBHRER
Kirsten Scheele641422
Maaike Zijlstra, W (2-0)12----
Umpires: HP-López (Spain), 1B-Samchuk (Russia), 3B-Sesmero (Spain). Official Scorer-Martínez (Spain). Techn. Commissioner-Martín (Spain). Time-0:00 hr.recap

Tuesday, August 19
SaBat Praha - A4 Terrasvogels 1-3RHE
A4 Terrasvogels0100020341
SaBat Praha0100000110
pitcher Terrasvogelsinn.SOBBHRER
Judith van Kampen, W (1-0)761111
pitchers SaBat Prahainn.SOBBHRER
Jitka Zakarova, L (0-1)5.224433
Kristyna Kalinova1.1-----
Umpires: HP-Borgia (Italy), 1B-López (Spain), 3B-Sesmero (Spain). Official Scorer-Morales (Spain). Techn. Commissioner-Tobback (Belgium). Time-0:00 hr.recap

Wednesday, August 20
A4 Terrasvogels - Nälsta 8-0 (5 inn.)RHE
Nälsta00000012
A4 Terrasvogels3122x8120
pitchers Nälstainn.SOBBHRER
Sara Svensson, L2.1-3654
Nina Sarajanbi1.2-1633
pitchers Terrasvogelsinn.SOBBHRER
Maaike Zijlstra, W (3-0)43-1--
Kirsten Scheele, SV (1)1-----
Umpires: HP-Borgia (Italy), 1B-Chwojka (Austria), 3B-Vonk (The Netherlands). Official Scorer-Ramón (Spain). Techn. Commissioner-Martín (Spain). Time-0:00 hr.recap

Wednesday, August 20
Crocetta - A4 Terrasvogels 0-7 (forfeited)RHE
A4 Terrasvogels7
Crocetta0
(game forfeited to Terrasvogels, according to rules after Crocetta withdrew its team from the tournament)
(wedstrijd toegewezen aan Terrasvogels na het terugtrekken van Crocetta voor dit toernooi)

Thursday, August 21
Panthers Trnava - A4 Terrasvogels 0-12 (5 inn.)RHE
A4 Terrasvogels0120912110
Panthers Trnava00000024
pitcher Terrasvogelsinn.SOBBHRER
Judith van Kampen, W (2-0)59-2--
pitchers Panthers Trnavainn.SOBBHRER
Katarina Pytelova, L4 (*)-1987
Natalia Poorova112344
(*) - Pytelova pitched to batters in the fifth inning
Homerun: Terrasvogels: Sandra Gouverneur (1) (2-run,5th).
Umpires: HP- , 1B- , 3B- . Official Scorer- . Techn. Commissioner- . Time-0:00 hr.recap

Thursday, August 21
A4 Terrasvogels - Moskovich 0-2RHE
Moskovich0110000251
A4 Terrasvogels0000000020
pitcher Moskovichinn.SOBBHRER
Olga Chernakova, W71022--
pitchers Terrasvogelsinn.SOBBHRER
Kirsten Scheele, L (0-1)522422
Annemiek van Riessen21-1--
Umpires: HP- , 1B- , 3B- . Official Scorer- . Techn. Commissioner- . Time-0:00 hr.recap

Friday, August 22
A4 Terrasvogels - Nälsta 1-0 (semi-final)RHE
Nälsta0000000051
A4 Terrasvogels000001x141
pitcher Nälstainn.SOBBHRER
Renee Hietbrink, L63141-
pitcher Terrasvogelsinn.SOBBHRER
Maaike Zijlstra, W (4-0)7915--
Umpires: HP-Tuma (Czech Republic), 1B-Borgia (Italy), 3B-Pardo (Spain). Official Scorer-Verdú (Spain). Techn. Commissioner-Tobback (Belgium). Time-0:00 hr.recap

Saturday, August 23
A4 Terrasvogels - Nälsta 7-2 (final)RHE
Nälsta0020000264
A4 Terrasvogels006010x772
pitcher Nälstainn.SOBBHRER
Renee Hietbrink, L61377
pitchers Terrasvogelsinn.SOBBHRER
Maaike Zijlstra3 (*)1232
Judith van Kampen, W (3-0)2 (**)321--
Kirsten Scheele, SV (2)21-1--
(*) - Zijlstra pitched to two batters in the fourth inning
(**) - Van Kampen pitched to one batter in the sixth inning
Umpires: HP-Borgia (Italy), 1B-Chwojka (Austria), 3B-Tuma (Czech Republic). Official Scorer-Morales (Spain), Marco (Spain). Techn. Commissioner-Tobback (Belgium). Time-0:00 hr.recap


Thank you for visiting.

Mail your suggestions and questions to stoov@wxs.nl

Last Update: August 23, 2003
Copyright © 1997-2003 Marco Stoovelaar.